Skip to main content
Keyword overview

sugar skull decor

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,900

High volume

Competition

22,403

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.74

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

35/100

Moderate

'sugar skull decor' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20253,600
October 202522,200
November 20252,900
December 2025880
January 2026590
February 2026720
March 2026880
April 20261,600
May 2026880
June 2026390
July 2026480
August 20261,000

Search volume by country

2,900
USA 2,900
100%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

22,403
USA 20,942
93%
UK 1,461
7%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'sugar skull decor' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'sugar skull decor' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 100% of searches and 93% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 35/100, 'sugar skull decor' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'sugar skull decor' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'sugar skull decor'

Frequently asked questions about 'sugar skull decor'

How much search demand does 'sugar skull decor' get?

'sugar skull decor' receives 2,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'sugar skull decor'?

There are 16,667 Etsy listings competing for 'sugar skull decor'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'sugar skull decor' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'sugar skull decor' has a keyword difficulty of 35/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'sugar skull decor'?

United States generates 100% of searches for 'sugar skull decor'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'sugar skull decor'?

Place 'sugar skull decor' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'sugar skull decor'?

The cost per click for 'sugar skull decor' is $0.74. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'sugar skull decor' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 72% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open