Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 03, 2026

stovetop potpourri

'stovetop potpourri' is a highly searched keyword with 4,400 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 2,074 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 20/100, 'stovetop potpourri' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $1.75 and $44.97, with most priced around $9. The estimated cost per click for 'stovetop potpourri' is $0.30 and the ad market has medium competition, meaning a moderate number of advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

4,400

High volume

Competition

2,074

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.30

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

20/100

Easy

'stovetop potpourri' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20252,400
October 20255,400
November 202512,100
December 202518,100
January 20262,900
February 20261,600
March 20262,400
April 2026880
May 2026880
June 2026720
July 2026720
August 2026880

How much does 'stovetop potpourri' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 56%
$10 – $25 40%
$25 – $50 4%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

93 listings · USD

Search volume by country

4,400
USA 3,600
82%
OTHER 800
18%

Competition by country

2,074
USA 1,562
75%
OTHER 512
25%

How to rank for 'stovetop potpourri' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'stovetop potpourri' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 75% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'stovetop potpourri' is unusually wide — from $1.75 up to $44.97. The median sits at $9, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 56% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 20/100, 'stovetop potpourri' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'stovetop potpourri' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'simmer pot' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'stovetop potpourri'

Top Etsy listings for 'stovetop potpourri'

Sample of 12 results
Christmas Morning Stovetop Potpourri | Cinnamon, Orange, Pine & Cranberry Simmer Mix

Christmas Morning Stovetop Potpourri | Cinnamon, Orange, Pine & Cranberry Simmer Mix

$10.00 23,547 406,440

1971CandleCo

Simmer Pot kit – Intention Simmer Pot Kit with Crystal – Stovetop Potpourri – Spiritual Simmering Pot gifts – Crescent Moon Charm–Home Aroma

Simmer Pot kit – Intention Simmer Pot Kit with Crystal – Stovetop Potpourri – Spiritual Simmering Pot gifts – Crescent Moon Charm–Home Aroma

$9.00 9,340 120,737

UnaLunaMoona

Holiday Simmer Pot Kit - Stovetop Potpourri - Dried Fruits, Spices, Herbs & Pine

Holiday Simmer Pot Kit - Stovetop Potpourri - Dried Fruits, Spices, Herbs & Pine

$10.99 7,729 309,293

LifeInTheHeights

Christmas Magic Simmer Pot Kit: Holiday Stovetop Potpourri with Dried Orange

Christmas Magic Simmer Pot Kit: Holiday Stovetop Potpourri with Dried Orange

$9.50 4,010 135,036

OhhHowCharming

Halloween Simmer Pot Kit | Witch's Kitchen Botanical Blend | Fall Simmer Pot Gift | Stovetop Potpourri | Spooky Gift |Autumn Decor|Simmering

Halloween Simmer Pot Kit | Witch's Kitchen Botanical Blend | Fall Simmer Pot Gift | Stovetop Potpourri | Spooky Gift |Autumn Decor|Simmering

$9.00 2,381 14,691

TheSilverDiva

Simmer Pot Kit | Home Fragrance | Stovetop Potpourri | Housewarming Gift | Natural Home Scent | Cozy Simmering Pot | Organic Botanical Blend

Simmer Pot Kit | Home Fragrance | Stovetop Potpourri | Housewarming Gift | Natural Home Scent | Cozy Simmering Pot | Organic Botanical Blend

$10.88 1,063 7,923

UnaLunaMoona

Farmhouse Harvest Bake Simmer Pot | Fall Stovetop Potpourri | Dried Botanical Scent Blend | Cozy Autumn Scent | Wall Learn Studios

Farmhouse Harvest Bake Simmer Pot | Fall Stovetop Potpourri | Dried Botanical Scent Blend | Cozy Autumn Scent | Wall Learn Studios

$9.00 864

WallLearnStudios

Holiday Simmer Pot Kit - Stovetop Potpourri Crockpot Slow Cooker Potpourri Dried Fruits, Cinnamon, Clove, Spices

Holiday Simmer Pot Kit - Stovetop Potpourri Crockpot Slow Cooker Potpourri Dried Fruits, Cinnamon, Clove, Spices

$10.00 677 31,257

HelloSugarPie

Apple Pie Stovetop Potpourri | Apple, Cinnamon & Clove Simmer Mix

Apple Pie Stovetop Potpourri | Apple, Cinnamon & Clove Simmer Mix

$10.00 627 9,297

1971CandleCo

Intention Simmer Pot Kit Singles or Set, House Blessing Protection Cleansing Renewal, Stovetop Potpourri Ritual, Candle Alternative Gift

Intention Simmer Pot Kit Singles or Set, House Blessing Protection Cleansing Renewal, Stovetop Potpourri Ritual, Candle Alternative Gift

$13.95 467 3,298

HudstonCo

Stovetop Potpourri | A Festive Holiday 3 pack | Christmas Gift | Gingerbread House, Christmas Cranberry & Frosted Forest Scents

Stovetop Potpourri | A Festive Holiday 3 pack | Christmas Gift | Gingerbread House, Christmas Cranberry & Frosted Forest Scents

$44.97 367 10,579

WiddershinsOnEtsy

Christmas Simmering Potpourri Labels, Stovetop Potpourri Stickers, Hostess Gift, Homemade Holiday, Mason Jar, Neighbor Gifts, Holiday Scents

Christmas Simmering Potpourri Labels, Stovetop Potpourri Stickers, Hostess Gift, Homemade Holiday, Mason Jar, Neighbor Gifts, Holiday Scents

$12.60 326 12,253

PinkPosyPaperie

Frequently asked questions about 'stovetop potpourri'

How much search demand does 'stovetop potpourri' get?

'stovetop potpourri' receives 4,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'stovetop potpourri'?

There are 2,074 Etsy listings competing for 'stovetop potpourri'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'stovetop potpourri' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'stovetop potpourri' has a keyword difficulty of 20/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'stovetop potpourri' products?

Prices for 'stovetop potpourri' products range from $1.75 to $44.97. The median is $9 and the average is $10.69. 56% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'stovetop potpourri'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'stovetop potpourri'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'stovetop potpourri'?

Since 'stovetop potpourri' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'stovetop potpourri' include 'simmer pot' and 'christmas potpourri'.

How commercially valuable is 'stovetop potpourri'?

The cost per click for 'stovetop potpourri' is $0.30. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'stovetop potpourri' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 63% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'stovetop potpourri'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open