Skip to main content
Keyword overview

special ed shirt

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

590

Medium volume

Competition

14,617

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.85

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

36/100

Moderate

'special ed shirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025880
October 2025590
November 2025390
December 2025320
January 2026320
February 2026320
March 2026480
April 2026480
May 2026480
June 2026390
July 2026720
August 20261,000

Search volume by country

590
USA 480
81%
EU 10
2%
OTHER 100
17%

Competition by country

14,617
USA 13,964
96%
EU 429
3%
UK 224
2%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'special ed shirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'special ed shirt' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 81% of searches and 96% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 36/100, 'special ed shirt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'special ed shirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'special ed shirt'

Frequently asked questions about 'special ed shirt'

How much search demand does 'special ed shirt' get?

'special ed shirt' receives 590 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (81%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'special ed shirt'?

There are 3,115 Etsy listings competing for 'special ed shirt'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'special ed shirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'special ed shirt' has a keyword difficulty of 36/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'special ed shirt'?

United States generates 81% of searches for 'special ed shirt'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'special ed shirt'?

Place 'special ed shirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'special ed shirt'?

The cost per click for 'special ed shirt' is $0.85. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'special ed shirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 14% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open