Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 01, 2026

soft cotton pjs

'soft cotton pjs' is a highly searched keyword with 2,400 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 3,366 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in November 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 26/100, 'soft cotton pjs' is relatively easy to rank for because search volume is high while competition is low. Products in this category typically sell between $11.89 and $219.11, with most priced around $58. The estimated cost per click for 'soft cotton pjs' is $1.14 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

3,366

Low competition

Cost per click

$1.14

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

26/100

Easy

'soft cotton pjs' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,300
October 20254,400
November 20255,400
December 20255,400
January 20262,400
February 20261,300
March 20261,900
April 20263,600
May 20261,300
June 2026880
July 20261,000
August 20261,600

How much does 'soft cotton pjs' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 0%
$10 – $25 3%
$25 – $50 27%
$50 – $100 56%
$100+ 14%

70 listings · USD

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,600
67%
UK 320
13%
OTHER 480
20%

Competition by country

3,366
USA 678
20%
UK 328
10%
OTHER 2,360
70%

How to rank for 'soft cotton pjs' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'soft cotton pjs' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 20% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'soft cotton pjs' is unusually wide — from $11.89 up to $219.11. The median sits at $58, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $50 – $100 range dominates at 56% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Premium pricing with low competition is a strong position — buyers searching this keyword expect quality and are willing to pay. Lean into detailed product descriptions and professional photography.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 26/100, 'soft cotton pjs' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'soft cotton pjs' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'soft cotton pjs'

Top Etsy listings for 'soft cotton pjs'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'soft cotton pjs'

How much search demand does 'soft cotton pjs' get?

'soft cotton pjs' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'soft cotton pjs'?

There are 3,366 Etsy listings competing for 'soft cotton pjs'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'soft cotton pjs' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'soft cotton pjs' has a keyword difficulty of 26/100 (easy). Combined with a median product price of $58, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'soft cotton pjs' products?

Prices for 'soft cotton pjs' products range from $11.89 to $219.11. The median is $58 and the average is $68.16. 56% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. With less competition, you have more pricing flexibility. Buyers searching this keyword may be willing to pay a premium if your product offers clear quality signals.

Which countries have the most demand for 'soft cotton pjs'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'soft cotton pjs'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'soft cotton pjs'?

Place 'soft cotton pjs' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'soft cotton pjs' include 'cotton pajama set' and 'gift for her'.

How commercially valuable is 'soft cotton pjs'?

The cost per click for 'soft cotton pjs' is $1.14. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $58 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'soft cotton pjs' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 23% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Keywords related to 'soft cotton pjs'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open