Skip to main content
Keyword overview

social media ads

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

22,200

High volume

Competition

2,645

Low competition

Cost per click

$13.49

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

15/100

Easy

'social media ads' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202527,100
November 202527,100
December 202522,200
January 202622,200
February 202627,100
March 202633,100
April 202622,200
May 202622,200
June 202614,800
July 20269,900
August 202612,100
September 202618,100

Search volume by country

22,200
USA 9,900
45%
EU 3,600
16%
OTHER 8,700
39%

Competition by country

2,645
USA 2,306
87%
EU 188
7%
UK 151
6%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'social media ads' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (87%) for 'social media ads', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 15/100, 'social media ads' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'social media ads' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'social media ads'

Frequently asked questions about 'social media ads'

How much search demand does 'social media ads' get?

'social media ads' receives 22,200 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'social media ads'?

There are 1,948 Etsy listings competing for 'social media ads'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'social media ads' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'social media ads' has a keyword difficulty of 15/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'social media ads'?

United States generates 45% of searches for 'social media ads'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'social media ads'?

Place 'social media ads' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'social media ads'?

The cost per click for 'social media ads' is $13.49. Low advertiser activity combined with low organic competition suggests this keyword may be overlooked by larger sellers. That's often where the best opportunities are — less noise, more targeted buyers.

Is 'social media ads' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 33% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around March 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open