Skip to main content
Keyword overview

skeleton leggings

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

880

Medium volume

Competition

1,324

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.77

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

27/100

Easy

'skeleton leggings' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,600
October 20256,600
November 2025480
December 2025320
January 2026320
February 2026320
March 2026210
April 2026170
May 2026170
June 2026210
July 2026390
August 2026480

Search volume by country

880
USA 590
67%
OTHER 290
33%

Competition by country

1,324
USA 753
57%
OTHER 571
43%

How to rank for 'skeleton leggings' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'skeleton leggings' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 57% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 27/100, 'skeleton leggings' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'skeleton leggings'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

'skeleton leggings' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'skeleton leggings'

Frequently asked questions about 'skeleton leggings'

How much search demand does 'skeleton leggings' get?

'skeleton leggings' receives 880 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'skeleton leggings'?

There are 1,324 Etsy listings competing for 'skeleton leggings'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'skeleton leggings' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'skeleton leggings' has a keyword difficulty of 27/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'skeleton leggings'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'skeleton leggings'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'skeleton leggings'?

Since 'skeleton leggings' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'skeleton leggings'?

The cost per click for 'skeleton leggings' is $0.77. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'skeleton leggings' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 70% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open