Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 06, 2026

silver beads

'silver beads' is a highly searched keyword with 6,600 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 1,642,617 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 62/100, ranking for 'silver beads' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $8.32 and $3999, with most priced around $100. The estimated cost per click for 'silver beads' is $1.06 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

6,600

High volume

Competition

1,642,617

High competition

Cost per click

$1.06

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

62/100

Moderate

'silver beads' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20255,400
October 20256,600
November 20256,600
December 20258,100
January 20268,100
February 20266,600
March 20266,600
April 20266,600
May 20266,600
June 20265,400
July 20266,600
August 20266,600

How much does 'silver beads' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 1%
$10 – $25 13%
$25 – $50 17%
$50 – $100 17%
$100+ 52%

87 listings · USD

Search volume by country

6,600
EU 1,600
24%
USA 1,600
24%
UK 390
6%
CAN 140
2%
OTHER 2,870
43%

Competition by country

1,642,617
USA 772,803
47%
UK 224,958
14%
IND 164,738
10%
EU 140,855
9%
CAN 51,548
3%
AUS 24,215
1%
OTHER 263,500
16%

How to rank for 'silver beads' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'silver beads' is strongest in European Union (24%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (47%). This gap suggests European Union buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $100 with shipping options that appeal to European Union buyers. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'silver beads' is unusually wide — from $8.32 up to $3999. The median sits at $100, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 52% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 62/100, 'silver beads' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.06 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'silver beads' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'silver bead necklace' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'silver beads'

Top Etsy listings for 'silver beads'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'silver beads'

How much search demand does 'silver beads' get?

'silver beads' receives 6,600 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 1,642,617 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'silver beads'?

There are 1,642,617 Etsy listings competing for 'silver beads'. With a difficulty score of 62/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly. Most competition comes from United States sellers (47%), while demand is strongest in European Union — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'silver beads' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'silver beads' has a keyword difficulty of 62/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'silver beads' products?

Prices for 'silver beads' products range from $8.32 to $3999. The median is $100 and the average is $309.41. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 52% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'silver beads'?

European Union generates 24% of searches for 'silver beads'. United States and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means European Union buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'silver beads'?

Since 'silver beads' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'silver beads' include 'silver bead necklace' and 'beaded necklace'.

How commercially valuable is 'silver beads'?

The cost per click for 'silver beads' is $1.06. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $100 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'silver beads' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 22% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Keywords related to 'silver beads'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open