Skip to main content
Keyword overview

security breach

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

90,500

High volume

Competition

2,027

Low competition

Cost per click

$3.81

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

12/100

Easy

'security breach' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202549,500
October 202560,500
November 202574,000
December 2025201,000
January 2026135,000
February 202690,500
March 202674,000
April 202660,500
May 202660,500
June 202649,500
July 202649,500
August 202674,000

Search volume by country

90,500
USA 27,100
30%
UK 3,600
4%
OTHER 59,800
66%

Competition by country

2,027
USA 1,735
86%
UK 197
10%
OTHER 95
5%

How to rank for 'security breach' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (30%) and competition (86%) for 'security breach', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 12/100, 'security breach' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'security breach' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'security breach'

Frequently asked questions about 'security breach'

How much search demand does 'security breach' get?

'security breach' receives 90,500 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'security breach'?

There are 2,027 Etsy listings competing for 'security breach'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'security breach' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'security breach' has a keyword difficulty of 12/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'security breach'?

United States generates 30% of searches for 'security breach'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'security breach'?

Since 'security breach' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'security breach'?

The cost per click for 'security breach' is $3.81. Low advertiser activity combined with low organic competition suggests this keyword may be overlooked by larger sellers. That's often where the best opportunities are — less noise, more targeted buyers.

Is 'security breach' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 49% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 49% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open