Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jul 29, 2026

scrapbooking paper

'scrapbooking paper' is a highly searched keyword with 33,100 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 5,622,964 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between September 2025 and August 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 58/100, ranking for 'scrapbooking paper' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.79 and $28.75, with most priced around $4.99. The estimated cost per click for 'scrapbooking paper' is $0.66 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

33,100

High volume

Competition

6,194,334

High competition

Cost per click

$0.66

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

58/100

Moderate

'scrapbooking paper' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202533,100
October 202533,100
November 202533,100
December 202533,100
January 202640,500
February 202633,100
March 202633,100
April 202627,100
May 202633,100
June 202627,100
July 202627,100
August 202633,100

How much does 'scrapbooking paper' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 73%
$10 – $25 25%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

75 listings · USD

Search volume by country

33,100
USA 18,100
55%
AUS 1,900
6%
UK 1,900
6%
CAN 1,600
5%
EU 1,000
3%
OTHER 8,600
26%

Competition by country

6,194,334
USA 4,765,453
77%
EU 505,562
8%
UK 434,961
7%
CAN 248,115
4%
AUS 155,996
3%
IND 84,247
1%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'scrapbooking paper' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (77%) for 'scrapbooking paper', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. Australia and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'scrapbooking paper' is unusually wide — from $0.79 up to $28.75. The median sits at $4.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 73% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 58/100, 'scrapbooking paper' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'scrapbooking paper' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'scrapbook paper' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'scrapbooking paper'

Top Etsy listings for 'scrapbooking paper'

Sample of 12 results
Dragon Scrapbook Paper, A4 Collage Sheets (Digital Download)

Dragon Scrapbook Paper, A4 Collage Sheets (Digital Download)

€2.60 346 5,143

LianaScrap

Woodland Storybook Junk Journal Kit, Printable Folio Pocket Kit, Vintage Cottagecore Spring Forest Animals Ephemera, Digital Scrapbook Paper

Woodland Storybook Junk Journal Kit, Printable Folio Pocket Kit, Vintage Cottagecore Spring Forest Animals Ephemera, Digital Scrapbook Paper

$12.00 243 3,147

CatsCurioCreations

Celestial Junk Journal - 10-in-1 Galaxy Ephemera Scrapbooking Paper (Digital Download)

Celestial Junk Journal - 10-in-1 Galaxy Ephemera Scrapbooking Paper (Digital Download)

€16.00 204 2,583

LianaScrap

Pink Digital Paper, Pink Background Bundle, Pink Texture, Scrapbook Paper, Digital Download

Pink Digital Paper, Pink Background Bundle, Pink Texture, Scrapbook Paper, Digital Download

$3.79 128 1,091

PinkPearlyDesign

Coastal Summer Junk Journal Pages | Seaside Digital Paper | Ocean Printable Scrapbook Paper

Coastal Summer Junk Journal Pages | Seaside Digital Paper | Ocean Printable Scrapbook Paper

€3.20 115 1,347

LunyaDesign

Victorian Gothic Roses Washi Sticker Sheet, Victorian Roses Pattern Scrapbooking Paper Stickers, Paper Piece Stickers, Decorative Planner

Victorian Gothic Roses Washi Sticker Sheet, Victorian Roses Pattern Scrapbooking Paper Stickers, Paper Piece Stickers, Decorative Planner

€4.50 85 433

aastrae

Vintage Butterfly Clipart PNG, 50 Antique Watercolour Butterfly Images, Digital Ephemera for Scrapbooking, Paper Clipart for Journals Crafts

Vintage Butterfly Clipart PNG, 50 Antique Watercolour Butterfly Images, Digital Ephemera for Scrapbooking, Paper Clipart for Journals Crafts

$2.50 64 876

JunkJournalArtShop

Seeing Spots 10 Piece Digital Scrapbook Paper Pack, 12"x12", 300 dpi .jpg

Seeing Spots 10 Piece Digital Scrapbook Paper Pack, 12"x12", 300 dpi .jpg

$1.50 52 192

artbitz

Faded Wallpaper Digital Paper Bundle, Vintage Floral Scrapbook Paper, Shabby Chic Junk Journal Backgrounds

Faded Wallpaper Digital Paper Bundle, Vintage Floral Scrapbook Paper, Shabby Chic Junk Journal Backgrounds

TRY 159.00 43 339

LunaLorePaperie

Scrapbook papier Digital pour journaling pdf, papier pour fond de journal bullet journal,  collage vintage, texture paper

Scrapbook papier Digital pour journaling pdf, papier pour fond de journal bullet journal, collage vintage, texture paper

€6.00 30 583

studioloujashop

African American Vintage Junk Journal Pages 220 Kit Black Woman Scrapbook Paper (Digital Download)

African American Vintage Junk Journal Pages 220 Kit Black Woman Scrapbook Paper (Digital Download)

$3.00 25 200

MaplePrintCrafts

Mystery Vintage Ephemera Pack – 20pc Junk Journal Scrapbook Paper & Collage Kit

Mystery Vintage Ephemera Pack – 20pc Junk Journal Scrapbook Paper & Collage Kit

$7.95 25 169

ThreadsRepStudio

Frequently asked questions about 'scrapbooking paper'

How much search demand does 'scrapbooking paper' get?

'scrapbooking paper' receives 33,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 5,622,964 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'scrapbooking paper'?

There are 5,622,964 Etsy listings competing for 'scrapbooking paper'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'scrapbooking paper' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'scrapbooking paper' has a keyword difficulty of 58/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'scrapbooking paper' products?

Prices for 'scrapbooking paper' products range from $0.79 to $28.75. The median is $4.99 and the average is $7.27. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 73% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'scrapbooking paper'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'scrapbooking paper'. Australia and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'scrapbooking paper'?

Since 'scrapbooking paper' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'scrapbooking paper' include 'scrapbook paper' and 'digital paper'.

How commercially valuable is 'scrapbooking paper'?

The cost per click for 'scrapbooking paper' is $0.66. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'scrapbooking paper' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around January 2026.

Keywords related to 'scrapbooking paper'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open