Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 18, 2026

school rug

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

--

No Data volume

Competition

22,510

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.00

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

73/100

Hard

How much does 'school rug' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 9%
$25 – $50 21%
$50 – $100 36%
$100+ 31%

89 listings · USD

Search volume by country

--
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

22,510
OTHER 22,510
100%

How to rank for 'school rug' on Etsy

Target the right market

Others leads both search demand (0%) and competition (100%) for 'school rug', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'school rug' is unusually wide — from $3.99 up to $240. The median sits at $69.90, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $50 – $100 (36% of listings). At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 73/100, 'school rug' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Competition is disproportionately high relative to search volume. Rather than targeting this keyword head-on, use it as a secondary tag and focus your title on more specific variations where you can rank higher.

Optimization tips

'school rug' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'personalized rug' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'school rug'

Top Etsy listings for 'school rug'

Sample of 12 results
Wizarding World Map,Witchcraft School Rug,Harry Rug,Magic Rug,Map Rug,Wizardry Carpet,Movie Rug,Popular Rug,Movie Decor,Area Rugs,Custom Rug

Wizarding World Map,Witchcraft School Rug,Harry Rug,Magic Rug,Map Rug,Wizardry Carpet,Movie Rug,Popular Rug,Movie Decor,Area Rugs,Custom Rug

$140.00 775 13,174

TurkishHomeStyle

Catholic Saints Classroom Rug, Christian School Decor, Educational Saints Learning Carpet, Back to School Classroom Decor, Sunday School Rug

Catholic Saints Classroom Rug, Christian School Decor, Educational Saints Learning Carpet, Back to School Classroom Decor, Sunday School Rug

$68.99 91 2,796

LuxCaeliCatholicCo

Witchcraft School Rug,Harry Rug,Wizarding World Map,Magic Rug,Fantasy Map Rug,Wizardry Carpet,Popular Rug,Movie Decor,Area Rugs,Custom Rug

Witchcraft School Rug,Harry Rug,Wizarding World Map,Magic Rug,Fantasy Map Rug,Wizardry Carpet,Popular Rug,Movie Decor,Area Rugs,Custom Rug

$140.00 40 627

NursCarpetStore

Rug Hooking Pattern, Sunshine School, 18" x 24", P117

Rug Hooking Pattern, Sunshine School, 18" x 24", P117

$40.00 22 356

PrimitivesByCarolRae

Class Tools Printed Rug • Vibrant Printed Washable Non-Slip Area Rug • Back to School Themed Rug • Kids Room Decor

Class Tools Printed Rug • Vibrant Printed Washable Non-Slip Area Rug • Back to School Themed Rug • Kids Room Decor

$78.00 18 960

MoonLightHomesDesign

Round World Map, Surfaces Decoration Kids Room Rug, School Rug, Nursery Rug, Round, World, Earth, Modern rug, Kids Modern Rugs, Round Rugs

Round World Map, Surfaces Decoration Kids Room Rug, School Rug, Nursery Rug, Round, World, Earth, Modern rug, Kids Modern Rugs, Round Rugs

$167.07 16 503

PrayerRugPalace

Harry Rug, Wizarding World Map, Witchcraft School Rug, Magic Rug, Map Rug, Wizardry Carpet, Movie Rug, Popular, Movie Decor,Area Rugs,Custom

Harry Rug, Wizarding World Map, Witchcraft School Rug, Magic Rug, Map Rug, Wizardry Carpet, Movie Rug, Popular, Movie Decor,Area Rugs,Custom

$199.60 16 768

CustomizedRugWorld

Wizarding World Map, Witchcraft School Rug, Harry Rug, Magic Rug, Map Rug, Wizardry Carpet, Movie Rug, Movie Decor, Area Rugs, Custom Rug

Wizarding World Map, Witchcraft School Rug, Harry Rug, Magic Rug, Map Rug, Wizardry Carpet, Movie Rug, Movie Decor, Area Rugs, Custom Rug

$199.60 14 411

PrivateDesignShopp

Woodland Animal Classroom Decor, Teacher Doormat, School Rug, Classroom Welcome Mat, Back To School Teacher Gifts, Classroom Doormat

Woodland Animal Classroom Decor, Teacher Doormat, School Rug, Classroom Welcome Mat, Back To School Teacher Gifts, Classroom Doormat

$48.99 9 280

MugvoyageCo

Wizard School Rug: Magic Castle Owl Fantasy Map Vintage Witchcore Round Carpet Room Decor

Wizard School Rug: Magic Castle Owl Fantasy Map Vintage Witchcore Round Carpet Room Decor

$40.30 6 411

RoundRugStudio

Educational Sciences Chemistry Physics Formulas Printed School Rug, Dorm Mat, University Collage Decor

Educational Sciences Chemistry Physics Formulas Printed School Rug, Dorm Mat, University Collage Decor

$136.00 6 156

UniqueRugDecor

City Rug, Map of Philadelphia Rug, Town of Philadelphia Rug, School Rug, Modern Rug, Home Decor, Area Floor Rug, For Living Room, Cool Rug

City Rug, Map of Philadelphia Rug, Town of Philadelphia Rug, School Rug, Modern Rug, Home Decor, Area Floor Rug, For Living Room, Cool Rug

$24.00 5 278

CentaurDesignRug

Frequently asked questions about 'school rug'

How much search demand does 'school rug' get?

'school rug' receives -- monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'school rug'?

There are 22,510 Etsy listings competing for 'school rug'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'school rug' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'school rug' has a keyword difficulty of 73/100 (hard). This is a competitive keyword best suited for established shops with existing sales momentum. Newer sellers should consider using it as a secondary tag while focusing on less saturated alternatives.

What should I charge for 'school rug' products?

Prices for 'school rug' products range from $3.99 to $240. The median is $69.90 and the average is $82.74. 36% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'school rug'?

Others generates 0% of searches for 'school rug'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'school rug'?

Since 'school rug' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'school rug' include 'personalized rug' and 'nursery rug'.

How commercially valuable is 'school rug'?

The cost per click for 'school rug' is $0.00. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Keywords related to 'school rug'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open