Skip to main content
Keyword overview

rug pillow

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

590

Medium volume

Competition

112,138

High competition

Cost per click

$1.53

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

64/100

Moderate

'rug pillow' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025590
October 2025590
November 2025590
December 2025480
January 2026480
February 2026480
March 2026480
April 2026590
May 2026590
June 2026480
July 2026590
August 2026720

Search volume by country

590
USA 320
54%
OTHER 270
46%

Competition by country

112,138
USA 14,757
13%
UK 1,727
2%
OTHER 95,654
85%

How to rank for 'rug pillow' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (54%) and competition (13%) for 'rug pillow', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 64/100, 'rug pillow' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.53 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'rug pillow' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'rug pillow'

Frequently asked questions about 'rug pillow'

How much search demand does 'rug pillow' get?

'rug pillow' receives 590 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (54%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'rug pillow'?

There are 112,138 Etsy listings competing for 'rug pillow'. With a difficulty score of 64/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'rug pillow' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'rug pillow' has a keyword difficulty of 64/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'rug pillow'?

United States generates 54% of searches for 'rug pillow'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'rug pillow'?

Since 'rug pillow' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'rug pillow'?

The cost per click for 'rug pillow' is $1.53. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'rug pillow' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 22% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open