Skip to main content
Keyword overview

reusable cotton bag

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

720

Medium volume

Competition

73,238

High competition

Cost per click

$1.84

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

60/100

Moderate

'reusable cotton bag' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 2025480
September 2025880
October 20251,300
November 2025880
December 20251,000
January 20261,300
February 20261,000
March 2026720
April 2026390
May 2026320
June 2026390
July 2026320

Search volume by country

720
USA 480
67%
UK 30
4%
OTHER 210
29%

Competition by country

73,238
USA 56,006
76%
UK 10,818
15%
IND 2,109
3%
AUS 1,848
3%
OTHER 2,457
3%

How to rank for 'reusable cotton bag' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'reusable cotton bag' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 76% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 60/100, 'reusable cotton bag' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.84 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'reusable cotton bag' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'reusable cotton bag'

Frequently asked questions about 'reusable cotton bag'

How much search demand does 'reusable cotton bag' get?

'reusable cotton bag' receives 720 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'reusable cotton bag'?

There are 73,238 Etsy listings competing for 'reusable cotton bag'. With a difficulty score of 60/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'reusable cotton bag' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'reusable cotton bag' has a keyword difficulty of 60/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'reusable cotton bag'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'reusable cotton bag'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'reusable cotton bag'?

Place 'reusable cotton bag' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'reusable cotton bag'?

The cost per click for 'reusable cotton bag' is $1.84. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'reusable cotton bag' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 33% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open