Skip to main content
Keyword overview

red plaid pajamas

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,900

High volume

Competition

1,675

No Data competition

Cost per click

$1.17

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

14/100

Easy

'red plaid pajamas' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20252,400
November 20256,600
December 202514,800
January 20261,600
February 20261,300
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 20261,000
June 2026720
July 2026590
August 2026880
September 20261,300

Search volume by country

2,900
USA 1,900
66%
OTHER 1,000
34%

Competition by country

1,675
USA 1,675
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'red plaid pajamas' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'red plaid pajamas' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 66% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 14/100, 'red plaid pajamas' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'red plaid pajamas' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'red plaid pajamas'

Frequently asked questions about 'red plaid pajamas'

How much search demand does 'red plaid pajamas' get?

'red plaid pajamas' receives 2,900 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (66%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'red plaid pajamas'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'red plaid pajamas'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'red plaid pajamas' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'red plaid pajamas' has a keyword difficulty of 14/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'red plaid pajamas'?

United States generates 66% of searches for 'red plaid pajamas'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'red plaid pajamas'?

Place 'red plaid pajamas' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'red plaid pajamas'?

The cost per click for 'red plaid pajamas' is $1.17. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'red plaid pajamas' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 46% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open