Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Sep 14, 2026

recognition plaque

'recognition plaque' is a moderately searched keyword with 480 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 6,846 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest rose 23% between October 2025 and September 2026 — a good sign for sellers entering this market. With a keyword difficulty of 46/100, ranking for 'recognition plaque' is achievable but competitive — there are 6,846 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2 and $1199, with most priced around $56.50. The estimated cost per click for 'recognition plaque' is $3.71 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

480

Medium volume

Competition

6,846

Medium competition

Cost per click

$3.71

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

46/100

Moderate

'recognition plaque' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025390
November 2025480
December 2025390
January 2026480
February 2026390
March 2026480
April 2026480
May 2026480
June 2026480
July 2026390
August 2026480
September 2026480

How much does 'recognition plaque' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 4%
$10 – $25 8%
$25 – $50 31%
$50 – $100 36%
$100+ 21%

80 listings · USD

Search volume by country

480
USA 260
54%
UK 10
2%
OTHER 210
44%

Competition by country

6,846
USA 3,740
55%
UK 117
2%
OTHER 2,989
44%

How to rank for 'recognition plaque' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (54%) and competition (55%) for 'recognition plaque', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'recognition plaque' is unusually wide — from $2 up to $1199. The median sits at $56.50, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $50 – $100 (36% of listings). At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 46/100, 'recognition plaque' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $3.71 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'recognition plaque' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'employee award' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'recognition plaque'

Top Etsy listings for 'recognition plaque'

Sample of 12 results
Shamrock Teak Charcuterie or Cutting Board, Recognition Plaque, personalized

Shamrock Teak Charcuterie or Cutting Board, Recognition Plaque, personalized

$59.00 329 5,376

GreatMooseWoodcraft

Custom Engraved Rectangle Designer Glass Award | Modern Glass Trophy | Personalized Recognition Plaque

Custom Engraved Rectangle Designer Glass Award | Modern Glass Trophy | Personalized Recognition Plaque

$56.00 241 16,142

CallaghanEngraving

Personalised Acrylic Trophy Award – Custom Corporate Recognition Plaque with Logo – Employee of the Month – Business Achievement Desk Trophy

Personalised Acrylic Trophy Award – Custom Corporate Recognition Plaque with Logo – Employee of the Month – Business Achievement Desk Trophy

£17.99 36 3,000

FastTrophies

Customized Recognition plaque 6x8, Personalized Gift for Co-Worker, Award for Women and Men. Customize Now!

Customized Recognition plaque 6x8, Personalized Gift for Co-Worker, Award for Women and Men. Customize Now!

$24.99 22 1,536

HollywoodByRachel

Custom Washington State Military PCS Gift| Engraved Wooden Recognition Plaque | Joint Base Lewis McChord

Custom Washington State Military PCS Gift| Engraved Wooden Recognition Plaque | Joint Base Lewis McChord

$85.00 18 660

OldBuffaloLTD

Wood Recognition Plaques: Walnut Wood Award, Alder Wood Award, Custom Award Plaque, Engraved Wood Plaque, Corporate Awards, In Recognition

Wood Recognition Plaques: Walnut Wood Award, Alder Wood Award, Custom Award Plaque, Engraved Wood Plaque, Corporate Awards, In Recognition

$51.80 13 433

AllAboutImpressions

8x10 Recognition Plaque Award - Customize Now!

8x10 Recognition Plaque Award - Customize Now!

$39.99 12 1,039

Awards4UonEtsy

Custom Recognition Plaque 7" x 9" Matte Black Laser Engraving. Your Choice of Designer Plate Color. ~ Sales Award, Employee Award

Custom Recognition Plaque 7" x 9" Matte Black Laser Engraving. Your Choice of Designer Plate Color. ~ Sales Award, Employee Award

$40.00 10 615

CrestAwards

Handwritten Signature Commemorative Award and Recognition Plaques, Team Participation Awards, Trophy Plaques, Unique and Memorable Gift

Handwritten Signature Commemorative Award and Recognition Plaques, Team Participation Awards, Trophy Plaques, Unique and Memorable Gift

$69.00 9 650

giveitengraved

Personalized Firefighter Recognition Plaque: Fire Department Award

Personalized Firefighter Recognition Plaque: Fire Department Award

$56.99 9 345

DCDesignsUSA

Custom Corporate Recognition Plaques | Business Awards | Personalized Employee Appreciation Gifts

Custom Corporate Recognition Plaques | Business Awards | Personalized Employee Appreciation Gifts

$129.00 9 282

CoastalChaosCo

Personalised Acrylic Award Plaque: Employee Appreciation, Years of Service Corporate Trophy Recognition Plaque

Personalised Acrylic Award Plaque: Employee Appreciation, Years of Service Corporate Trophy Recognition Plaque

£14.99 8 630

FastTrophies

Frequently asked questions about 'recognition plaque'

How much search demand does 'recognition plaque' get?

'recognition plaque' receives 480 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (54%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'recognition plaque'?

There are 6,846 Etsy listings competing for 'recognition plaque'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'recognition plaque' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'recognition plaque' has a keyword difficulty of 46/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'recognition plaque' products?

Prices for 'recognition plaque' products range from $2 to $1199. The median is $56.50 and the average is $88.89. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 36% of listings fall in the $50 – $100 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'recognition plaque'?

United States generates 54% of searches for 'recognition plaque'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'recognition plaque'?

Since 'recognition plaque' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'recognition plaque' include 'employee award' and 'personalized award'.

How commercially valuable is 'recognition plaque'?

The cost per click for 'recognition plaque' is $3.71. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $56.50 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'recognition plaque' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 23% between October 2025 and September 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Keywords related to 'recognition plaque'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open