reading list
'reading list' is a highly searched keyword with 18,100 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 10,808 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between September 2025 and August 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 28/100, 'reading list' is relatively easy to rank for because the 18,100 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $0.99 and $27, with most priced around $3. The estimated cost per click for 'reading list' is $0.58 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.
Monthly search volume
18,100
Competition
10,808
Cost per click
$0.58
Keyword difficulty
28/100
Easy
'reading list' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 18,100 |
| October 2025 | 18,100 |
| November 2025 | 18,100 |
| December 2025 | 18,100 |
| January 2026 | 22,200 |
| February 2026 | 18,100 |
| March 2026 | 18,100 |
| April 2026 | 18,100 |
| May 2026 | 14,800 |
| June 2026 | 14,800 |
| July 2026 | 14,800 |
| August 2026 | 18,100 |
How much does 'reading list' cost on Etsy?
59 listings · USD
Search volume by country
18,100Competition by country
10,808How to rank for 'reading list' on Etsy
Target the right market
United States leads both search demand (45%) and competition (83%) for 'reading list', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.
Price competitively
The price range for 'reading list' is unusually wide — from $0.99 up to $27. The median sits at $3, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 90% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 28/100, 'reading list' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.
Optimization tips
'reading list' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'reading tracker' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'reading list'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'reading list' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'reading list' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'reading list' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'reading list' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'reading list'
Sample of 12 results
Book Tracker Reading List Planner Google Sheets Excel Dark Mode Reading Tracker Book Review Spreadsheet Book Journal Gift for Book Lover
HeyMorning
Book Tracker & Reading List on Google Sheets, Personal Digital Library, Reading Journal Spreadsheet, Book Lovers Gift, Book Collection Log
Evelibrary
The Ultimate Book Tracker, Google Sheets, Personal Digital Library, Reading Journal Spreadsheet template, Book Lovers, Reading List, Fantasy
Evelibrary
Printable Annotation Bookmark Bundle, Book Review, Reading List, 3 Sizes
PageAndHem
Reading list bookmark, printable Library card book mark, Personalised Book tracker for kids, print at home template with editable name
MakeMia
Blind Date with a Book – TV Show Character Reading List
BigMooseBrands
Printable UNDATED Reading list bookmark - Digital download
EmmasCreativeNook
Printable Reading List / Book log / Minutes Read / Chart
PaperBucket
Personalized Reading List Bookmark Set of 10, Book Goal List Custom, Reading Log Bookmark, Book Tracker, Bookish Gift DT3603
DigitalThings
Reading List Bookmark: Library Card Design (Digital Download)
PaperRootPrints
100 Classics Reading List Bookmark! - Classic Literature Bookshelf Tracker Bookmark
britishbookart
Book Tracker Reading List Google Sheets Excel Spreadsheet, Personal Digital Library & Bookshelves, Reading Journal Tracker, Book Lovers Gift
JrenDigital
Frequently asked questions about 'reading list'
How much search demand does 'reading list' get?
'reading list' receives 18,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (45%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'reading list'?
There are 10,808 Etsy listings competing for 'reading list'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
Is 'reading list' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'reading list' has a keyword difficulty of 28/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.
What should I charge for 'reading list' products?
Prices for 'reading list' products range from $0.99 to $27. The median is $3 and the average is $5.09. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 90% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.
Which countries have the most demand for 'reading list'?
United States generates 45% of searches for 'reading list'.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'reading list'?
Since 'reading list' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'reading list' include 'reading tracker' and 'book tracker'.
How commercially valuable is 'reading list'?
The cost per click for 'reading list' is $0.58. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.
Is 'reading list' seasonal or trending?
Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around January 2026.
Keywords related to 'reading list'
Tags
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required