Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 08, 2026

psychology student

'psychology student' is a highly searched keyword with 3,600 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 6,412 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between September 2025 and August 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 31/100, 'psychology student' is relatively easy to rank for because the 3,600 monthly searches far outweigh the competition. Products in this category typically sell between $3.65 and $80.99, with most priced around $22.65. The estimated cost per click for 'psychology student' is $4.91 and the ad market has low competition, meaning not many advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

3,600

High volume

Competition

6,412

Medium competition

Cost per click

$4.91

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

31/100

Easy

'psychology student' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20253,600
October 20253,600
November 20253,600
December 20253,600
January 20263,600
February 20263,600
March 20263,600
April 20263,600
May 20263,600
June 20262,900
July 20262,900
August 20263,600

How much does 'psychology student' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 9%
$10 – $25 52%
$25 – $50 33%
$50 – $100 6%
$100+ 0%

69 listings · USD

Search volume by country

3,600
USA 390
11%
UK 110
3%
AUS 70
2%
OTHER 3,030
84%

Competition by country

6,412
USA 4,448
69%
UK 451
7%
AUS 258
4%
CAN 243
4%
IND 12
0%
OTHER 1,000
16%

How to rank for 'psychology student' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (11%) and competition (69%) for 'psychology student', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'psychology student' is unusually wide — from $3.65 up to $80.99. The median sits at $22.65, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 52% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 31/100, 'psychology student' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $4.91 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'psychology student' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'psychology gift' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'psychology student'

Top Etsy listings for 'psychology student'

Sample of 12 results
Personalized Lamp for  Psychologist. Psychology Student Graduation Gift. 3D Brain Lamp, Personalized Gift for Neurologist.

Personalized Lamp for Psychologist. Psychology Student Graduation Gift. 3D Brain Lamp, Personalized Gift for Neurologist.

$49.70 2,186 88,100

Ledexpression2

You Are Significant Mug: Funny Psychology Student Gift

You Are Significant Mug: Funny Psychology Student Gift

$16.61 914 5,562

MugFocus

Clinical Psychologist Mug - Personalised Psychology Student Gift - Future Psychologist Mug - Psychology Gifts for Her - Christmas Gifts

Clinical Psychologist Mug - Personalised Psychology Student Gift - Future Psychologist Mug - Psychology Gifts for Her - Christmas Gifts

£14.36 325 4,945

Universeinspiration

Psychology student mug, Gift for PhD candidate, PsyD, psych FNP, professor, counseling psychologist

Psychology student mug, Gift for PhD candidate, PsyD, psych FNP, professor, counseling psychologist

$15.00 233 1,851

LabBrats

Funny Psychology Student Iced Coffee Cup Gift for Psychologist Coffee Glass Tumbler & Straw My Degree in psychology Mug funny Grad gift

Funny Psychology Student Iced Coffee Cup Gift for Psychologist Coffee Glass Tumbler & Straw My Degree in psychology Mug funny Grad gift

$33.99 199 2,128

MooiluxeGift

Funny Psychologist Mug - "It Depends" Psychology Student Gift

Funny Psychologist Mug - "It Depends" Psychology Student Gift

$15.95 165 684

RealPeopleGoods

Psychology Major Gifts, Psychology Student, Psychology Gifts, School Psychologist Gift, Psychology Mug, Mug For Psychologist Loading

Psychology Major Gifts, Psychology Student, Psychology Gifts, School Psychologist Gift, Psychology Mug, Mug For Psychologist Loading

$22.00 112 1,209

TopPopDesigns

Psychology Student Bundle | DSM-5 Study Guide + Case Conceptualization Spreadsheet + Bonus Practice Workbook

Psychology Student Bundle | DSM-5 Study Guide + Case Conceptualization Spreadsheet + Bonus Practice Workbook

$17.99 94 1,631

PsychFindsHub

Custom DSM-5 Pink Sticker: Psychology Student Gift

Custom DSM-5 Pink Sticker: Psychology Student Gift

$3.65 79 796

BrainiacBabes

In My Psychology Student Era Sweatshirt, New Psychology Student Sweater, BS In Psychology Gift for New Psychology Students, Psych Major Gift

In My Psychology Student Era Sweatshirt, New Psychology Student Sweater, BS In Psychology Gift for New Psychology Students, Psych Major Gift

$35.99 79 451

WearablewhimsyStore

Clinical Psychologist Loading Mug - Psychology Student Gift - Future Psychologist Mug - Clinical Psychology - Psych Gift - Christmas Gifts

Clinical Psychologist Loading Mug - Psychology Student Gift - Future Psychologist Mug - Clinical Psychology - Psych Gift - Christmas Gifts

£12.99 47 722

Universeinspiration

Gift for Psychologist Desk Nameplate Psychology Student Graduation Gift Therapist Office Decor School Psychologist Gift Psychology Desk Sign

Gift for Psychologist Desk Nameplate Psychology Student Graduation Gift Therapist Office Decor School Psychologist Gift Psychology Desk Sign

€35.50 45 1,000

DesignedByLibi

Frequently asked questions about 'psychology student'

How much search demand does 'psychology student' get?

'psychology student' receives 3,600 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'psychology student'?

There are 6,412 Etsy listings competing for 'psychology student'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'psychology student' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'psychology student' has a keyword difficulty of 31/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'psychology student' products?

Prices for 'psychology student' products range from $3.65 to $80.99. The median is $22.65 and the average is $24.43. 52% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'psychology student'?

United States generates 11% of searches for 'psychology student'. United Kingdom and Australia also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'psychology student'?

Since 'psychology student' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'psychology student' include 'psychology gift' and 'psychologist gift'.

How commercially valuable is 'psychology student'?

The cost per click for 'psychology student' is $4.91. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'psychology student' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around September 2025.

Keywords related to 'psychology student'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open