Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 09, 2026

porcelain tea cup

'porcelain tea cup' is a highly searched keyword with 6,600 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 71,445 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 48/100, ranking for 'porcelain tea cup' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $8.80 and $376.23, with most priced around $47.99. The estimated cost per click for 'porcelain tea cup' is $0.41 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

6,600

High volume

Competition

71,445

High competition

Cost per click

$0.41

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

48/100

Moderate

'porcelain tea cup' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20254,400
October 20253,600
November 20258,100
December 202514,800
January 202614,800
February 20269,900
March 20263,600
April 20262,900
May 20262,900
June 20262,400
July 20263,600
August 20265,400

How much does 'porcelain tea cup' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 15%
$25 – $50 41%
$50 – $100 36%
$100+ 7%

59 listings · USD

Search volume by country

6,600
USA 3,600
55%
OTHER 3,000
45%

Competition by country

71,445
USA 25,609
36%
OTHER 45,836
64%

How to rank for 'porcelain tea cup' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (36%) for 'porcelain tea cup', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

The price range for 'porcelain tea cup' is unusually wide — from $8.80 up to $376.23. The median sits at $47.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 41% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 48/100, 'porcelain tea cup' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $47.99, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'porcelain tea cup' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'porcelain tea cup'

Top Etsy listings for 'porcelain tea cup'

Sample of 12 results

Frequently asked questions about 'porcelain tea cup'

How much search demand does 'porcelain tea cup' get?

'porcelain tea cup' receives 6,600 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 71,445 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'porcelain tea cup'?

There are 71,445 Etsy listings competing for 'porcelain tea cup'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'porcelain tea cup' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'porcelain tea cup' has a keyword difficulty of 48/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'porcelain tea cup' products?

Prices for 'porcelain tea cup' products range from $8.80 to $376.23. The median is $47.99 and the average is $54.86. 41% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'porcelain tea cup'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'porcelain tea cup'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'porcelain tea cup'?

Place 'porcelain tea cup' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'porcelain tea cup' include 'porcelain tea cups' and 'tea lover gift'.

How commercially valuable is 'porcelain tea cup'?

The cost per click for 'porcelain tea cup' is $0.41. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $47.99 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Is 'porcelain tea cup' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 23% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Keywords related to 'porcelain tea cup'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open