Keyword overview

paddle board

We don't have enough data for this keyword yet. Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

368,000

High volume

Competition

7,516

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.53

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

19/100

Easy

'paddle board' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 2025673,000
September 2025246,000
October 2025165,000
November 2025165,000
December 2025165,000
January 2026201,000
February 2026165,000
March 2026246,000
April 2026301,000
May 2026550,000
June 2026823,000
July 20261,000,000

Search volume by country

368,000
USA 135,000
37%
OTHER 233,000
63%

Competition by country

7,516
USA 5,214
69%
UK 1,216
16%
AUS 204
3%
OTHER 882
12%

How to rank for 'paddle board' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (37%) and competition (69%) for 'paddle board', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 19/100, 'paddle board' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'paddle board' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'paddle board'

Frequently asked questions about 'paddle board'

How much search demand does 'paddle board' get?

'paddle board' receives 368,000 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'paddle board'?

There are 7,516 Etsy listings competing for 'paddle board'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'paddle board' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'paddle board' has a keyword difficulty of 19/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'paddle board'?

United States generates 37% of searches for 'paddle board'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'paddle board'?

Since 'paddle board' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'paddle board'?

The cost per click for 'paddle board' is $0.53. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'paddle board' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 49% between August 2025 and July 2026. A 49% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around July 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required