Skip to main content
Keyword overview

organic herb

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

18,100

High volume

Competition

55,824

High competition

Cost per click

$1.41

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

43/100

Moderate

'organic herb' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20259,900
November 202514,800
December 20258,100
January 202614,800
February 202627,100
March 202618,100
April 202618,100
May 202633,100
June 202622,200
July 202618,100
August 20269,900
September 20265,400

Search volume by country

18,100
USA 14,800
82%
EU 140
1%
OTHER 3,160
17%

Competition by country

55,824
USA 34,165
61%
EU 6,782
12%
UK 4,263
8%
CAN 1,214
2%
AUS 825
1%
OTHER 8,575
15%

How to rank for 'organic herb' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'organic herb' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 82% of searches and 61% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 43/100, 'organic herb' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.41 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'organic herb' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'organic herb'

Frequently asked questions about 'organic herb'

How much search demand does 'organic herb' get?

'organic herb' receives 18,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 55,824 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (82%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'organic herb'?

There are 55,824 Etsy listings competing for 'organic herb'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'organic herb' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'organic herb' has a keyword difficulty of 43/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'organic herb'?

United States generates 82% of searches for 'organic herb'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'organic herb'?

Since 'organic herb' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'organic herb'?

The cost per click for 'organic herb' is $1.41. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'organic herb' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around May 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open