Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jun 28, 2026

oktoberfest shirt

'oktoberfest shirt' is a highly searched keyword with 2,400 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 7,409 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in September 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 33/100, ranking for 'oktoberfest shirt' is achievable but competitive — there are 7,409 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $7.99 and $52, with most priced around $27.99. The estimated cost per click for 'oktoberfest shirt' is $0.69 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

3,380

High volume

Competition

11,255

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.69

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

33/100

Moderate

'oktoberfest shirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20258,100
November 2025590
December 2025320
January 2026260
February 2026390
March 2026390
April 2026480
May 2026480
June 2026590
July 20261,000
August 20263,600
September 202614,800

How much does 'oktoberfest shirt' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 35%
$25 – $50 59%
$50 – $100 4%
$100+ 0%

85 listings · USD

Search volume by country

3,380
USA 1,900
56%
EU 1,000
30%
UK 390
12%
CAN 90
3%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

11,255
USA 8,579
76%
EU 2,395
21%
CAN 136
1%
UK 111
1%
AUS 33
0%
IND 1
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'oktoberfest shirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (56%) and competition (76%) for 'oktoberfest shirt', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. European Union and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'oktoberfest shirt' price between $7.99 and $52, clustering around a median of $27.99. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 59% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 33/100, 'oktoberfest shirt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'oktoberfest shirt' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'prost shirt' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'oktoberfest shirt'

Top Etsy listings for 'oktoberfest shirt'

Sample of 12 results
Funny Dachshund Shirt, Oktoberfest Shirt, I Know A Little German Vintage Wiener Dog Beer Tshirt Comfort Colors Sausage German Beer Festival

Funny Dachshund Shirt, Oktoberfest Shirt, I Know A Little German Vintage Wiener Dog Beer Tshirt Comfort Colors Sausage German Beer Festival

$29.98 284 2,330

RaliDesignStudio

Oktoberfest Shirt, Funny Beer Shirt, Don't Worry Beer Happy, Drinking Shirts, Beer Lover T-Shirt, Alcoholic Shirt, Bachelor Party Shirt

Oktoberfest Shirt, Funny Beer Shirt, Don't Worry Beer Happy, Drinking Shirts, Beer Lover T-Shirt, Alcoholic Shirt, Bachelor Party Shirt

$17.80 276 6,226

FastCustomTees

Beer Shirt, Oktoberfest Shirt, Drinking T-Shirt, There Is Nothing Like A Nice Cold Beer After A Nice Cold Beer, Alcohol Shirt, Day Drinker

Beer Shirt, Oktoberfest Shirt, Drinking T-Shirt, There Is Nothing Like A Nice Cold Beer After A Nice Cold Beer, Alcohol Shirt, Day Drinker

$17.80 97 2,340

FastCustomTees

Oktoberfest Shirt: German Beer Chant Graphic Tee

Oktoberfest Shirt: German Beer Chant Graphic Tee

$16.98 31 372

TheVelvetEmbroidery

Oktoberfest Shirt for Men, Red Checkered Bavarian Trachten Shirt, Traditional German Dress Shirt Gift For Him & Dad

Oktoberfest Shirt for Men, Red Checkered Bavarian Trachten Shirt, Traditional German Dress Shirt Gift For Him & Dad

$30.99 12 1,141

Gentrystuff

Oktoberfest Shirt Funny Dog Tee German Shepherd Fall Shirt Golden Retriever Polka Festival Oktoberfest Shirt Men Dachshund Octoberfest Tee

Oktoberfest Shirt Funny Dog Tee German Shepherd Fall Shirt Golden Retriever Polka Festival Oktoberfest Shirt Men Dachshund Octoberfest Tee

$36.50 10 240

TailorMadeTiger

Comfort Colors® Ghost Oktoberfest Shirt, Cute German Beer Festival Shirt, Spooky Season Oktoberfest TShirt, Halloween Shirt for Beer Lover

Comfort Colors® Ghost Oktoberfest Shirt, Cute German Beer Festival Shirt, Spooky Season Oktoberfest TShirt, Halloween Shirt for Beer Lover

$11.58 9 257

DavidCluxterShirt

Embroidered Ghost Oktoberfest Shirt, Beer Shirt, Comfort Colors Prost Shirt, October Fall Beer Festival

Embroidered Ghost Oktoberfest Shirt, Beer Shirt, Comfort Colors Prost Shirt, October Fall Beer Festival

$47.98 9 444

WearableWitUS

Oktoberfest Shirt Cute Pretzel T-Shirts,Girly Oktoberfest Drinking Team Shirt,Beer Festival Shirt,Octoberfest Shirt,Beer Fest shirt

Oktoberfest Shirt Cute Pretzel T-Shirts,Girly Oktoberfest Drinking Team Shirt,Beer Festival Shirt,Octoberfest Shirt,Beer Fest shirt

$40.39 8 428

JuneLillyMarket

Shnitzel Happens Funny Oktoberfest Shirt October Fest Cute Drinking Shirt Comfort Colors German Shirts German Beer Festival Drinking Shirts

Shnitzel Happens Funny Oktoberfest Shirt October Fest Cute Drinking Shirt Comfort Colors German Shirts German Beer Festival Drinking Shirts

$20.99 5 75

ShopHelloJuneDesigns

Men's Oktoberfest Shirt Drinking Party Shirt Oktoberfest Beer Tee Shirts Funny Saying Shirt Humorous Gifts For Him Men

Men's Oktoberfest Shirt Drinking Party Shirt Oktoberfest Beer Tee Shirts Funny Saying Shirt Humorous Gifts For Him Men

$15.99 4 147

SilverLakeTshirtsCo

Frankenstein Shirt Oktoberfest Shirt Funny Beer Shirt Octoberfest Prost Shirt Folk Horror Shirt Horror Characters Cheers Shirt

Frankenstein Shirt Oktoberfest Shirt Funny Beer Shirt Octoberfest Prost Shirt Folk Horror Shirt Horror Characters Cheers Shirt

$31.99 2 24

TrueCallingWear

Frequently asked questions about 'oktoberfest shirt'

How much search demand does 'oktoberfest shirt' get?

'oktoberfest shirt' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (56%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'oktoberfest shirt'?

There are 7,409 Etsy listings competing for 'oktoberfest shirt'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'oktoberfest shirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'oktoberfest shirt' has a keyword difficulty of 33/100 (moderate). Combined with a median product price of $27.99, this is a strong opportunity — low competition and a price point that supports healthy margins.

What should I charge for 'oktoberfest shirt' products?

Prices for 'oktoberfest shirt' products range from $7.99 to $52. The median is $27.99 and the average is $26.59. 59% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'oktoberfest shirt'?

United States generates 56% of searches for 'oktoberfest shirt'. European Union and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'oktoberfest shirt'?

Since 'oktoberfest shirt' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'oktoberfest shirt' include 'prost shirt' and 'beer lover gift'.

How commercially valuable is 'oktoberfest shirt'?

The cost per click for 'oktoberfest shirt' is $0.69. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'oktoberfest shirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 83% between October 2025 and September 2026. A 83% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around September 2026.

Keywords related to 'oktoberfest shirt'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open