Skip to main content
Keyword overview

nose stud

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

60,500

High volume

Competition

57,056

High competition

Cost per click

$0.53

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

40/100

Moderate

'nose stud' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202560,500
October 202560,500
November 202560,500
December 202574,000
January 202674,000
February 202660,500
March 202660,500
April 202660,500
May 202660,500
June 202649,500
July 202660,500
August 202660,500

Search volume by country

60,500
USA 22,200
37%
UK 14,800
24%
IND 6,600
11%
OTHER 16,900
28%

Competition by country

57,056
USA 25,055
44%
UK 8,539
15%
IND 8,377
15%
AUS 1,300
2%
OTHER 13,785
24%

How to rank for 'nose stud' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (37%) and competition (44%) for 'nose stud', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 40/100, 'nose stud' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'nose stud' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'nose stud'

Frequently asked questions about 'nose stud'

How much search demand does 'nose stud' get?

'nose stud' receives 60,500 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 57,056 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'nose stud'?

There are 57,056 Etsy listings competing for 'nose stud'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'nose stud' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'nose stud' has a keyword difficulty of 40/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'nose stud'?

United States generates 37% of searches for 'nose stud'. United Kingdom and India also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'nose stud'?

Since 'nose stud' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'nose stud'?

The cost per click for 'nose stud' is $0.53. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'nose stud' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open