Skip to main content
Keyword overview

norwegian sweater

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

12,100

High volume

Competition

3,590

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.69

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

22/100

Easy

'norwegian sweater' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20259,900
October 202512,100
November 202518,100
December 202540,500
January 202622,200
February 202614,800
March 20266,600
April 20265,400
May 20265,400
June 20265,400
July 20266,600
August 20268,100

Search volume by country

12,100
USA 4,400
36%
EU 1,900
16%
OTHER 5,800
48%

Competition by country

3,590
USA 1,860
52%
OTHER 1,730
48%

How to rank for 'norwegian sweater' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (52%) for 'norwegian sweater', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 22/100, 'norwegian sweater' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'norwegian sweater' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'norwegian sweater'

Frequently asked questions about 'norwegian sweater'

How much search demand does 'norwegian sweater' get?

'norwegian sweater' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'norwegian sweater'?

There are 3,590 Etsy listings competing for 'norwegian sweater'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'norwegian sweater' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'norwegian sweater' has a keyword difficulty of 22/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'norwegian sweater'?

United States generates 36% of searches for 'norwegian sweater'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'norwegian sweater'?

Since 'norwegian sweater' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'norwegian sweater'?

The cost per click for 'norwegian sweater' is $0.69. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'norwegian sweater' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open