Skip to main content
Keyword overview

ninja costume

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

27,100

High volume

Competition

2,839

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.46

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

18/100

Easy

'ninja costume' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 2025110,000
November 202518,100
December 202512,100
January 202614,800
February 202618,100
March 202614,800
April 20269,900
May 20269,900
June 20269,900
July 202612,100
August 202627,100
September 202640,500

Search volume by country

27,100
CAN 1,600
6%
OTHER 25,500
94%

Competition by country

2,839
CAN 246
9%
OTHER 2,593
91%

How to rank for 'ninja costume' on Etsy

Target the right market

Canada leads both search demand (6%) and competition (9%) for 'ninja costume', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 18/100, 'ninja costume' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'ninja costume' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'ninja costume'

Frequently asked questions about 'ninja costume'

How much search demand does 'ninja costume' get?

'ninja costume' receives 27,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers.

How saturated is the market for 'ninja costume'?

There are 2,839 Etsy listings competing for 'ninja costume'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'ninja costume' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'ninja costume' has a keyword difficulty of 18/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'ninja costume'?

Canada generates 6% of searches for 'ninja costume'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'ninja costume'?

Since 'ninja costume' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'ninja costume'?

The cost per click for 'ninja costume' is $0.46. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'ninja costume' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 63% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open