Skip to main content
Keyword overview

merino wool felt

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

17,737

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.56

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

38/100

Moderate

'merino wool felt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 20251,300
November 20251,600
December 20251,900
January 20261,900
February 20261,600
March 20261,600
April 20261,300
May 20261,300
June 2026720
July 2026880
August 2026880

Search volume by country

1,300
USA 880
68%
AUS 110
8%
UK 110
8%
EU 40
3%
OTHER 160
12%

Competition by country

17,737
EU 6,485
37%
USA 5,508
31%
UK 1,459
8%
AUS 1,235
7%
CAN 581
3%
IND 17
0%
OTHER 2,452
14%

How to rank for 'merino wool felt' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'merino wool felt' is strongest in United States (68%), but most competing listings come from sellers in European Union (37%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 38/100, 'merino wool felt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'merino wool felt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'merino wool felt'

Frequently asked questions about 'merino wool felt'

How much search demand does 'merino wool felt' get?

'merino wool felt' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (68%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'merino wool felt'?

There are 17,737 Etsy listings competing for 'merino wool felt'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from European Union sellers (37%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'merino wool felt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'merino wool felt' has a keyword difficulty of 38/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'merino wool felt'?

United States generates 68% of searches for 'merino wool felt'. Australia and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Competition is centered in European Union instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'merino wool felt'?

Place 'merino wool felt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'merino wool felt'?

The cost per click for 'merino wool felt' is $0.56. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'merino wool felt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 12% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open