Skip to main content
Keyword overview

maternity nursing

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

6,839

Medium competition

Cost per click

$3.13

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

32/100

Easy

'maternity nursing' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20252,900
November 20252,400
December 20252,400
January 20262,400
February 20261,900
March 20262,400
April 20262,400
May 20262,400
June 20261,900
July 20261,600
August 20261,900
September 20262,400

Search volume by country

2,400
OTHER 2,400
100%

Competition by country

6,839
USA 3,644
53%
OTHER 3,195
47%

How to rank for 'maternity nursing' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'maternity nursing' is strongest in Others (100%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (53%). This gap suggests Others buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 32/100, 'maternity nursing' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $3.13 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'maternity nursing' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'maternity nursing'

Frequently asked questions about 'maternity nursing'

How much search demand does 'maternity nursing' get?

'maternity nursing' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'maternity nursing'?

There are 6,839 Etsy listings competing for 'maternity nursing'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United States sellers (53%), while demand is strongest in Others — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'maternity nursing' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'maternity nursing' has a keyword difficulty of 32/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'maternity nursing'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'maternity nursing'. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means Others buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'maternity nursing'?

Since 'maternity nursing' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

How commercially valuable is 'maternity nursing'?

The cost per click for 'maternity nursing' is $3.13. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'maternity nursing' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 17% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open