Skip to main content
Keyword overview

knit ear warmer

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

880

Medium volume

Competition

13,857

Medium competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

42/100

Moderate

'knit ear warmer' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025590
October 20251,000
November 20251,900
December 20252,400
January 20261,600
February 2026720
March 2026480
April 2026320
May 2026320
June 2026320
July 2026390
August 2026390

Search volume by country

880
USA 480
55%
UK 170
19%
AUS 50
6%
EU 50
6%
OTHER 130
15%

Competition by country

13,857
USA 7,682
55%
EU 2,592
19%
UK 2,064
15%
AUS 217
2%
OTHER 1,302
9%

How to rank for 'knit ear warmer' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (55%) and competition (55%) for 'knit ear warmer', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. United Kingdom and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets. With active demand in 4 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 42/100, 'knit ear warmer' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'knit ear warmer' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'knit ear warmer'

Frequently asked questions about 'knit ear warmer'

How much search demand does 'knit ear warmer' get?

'knit ear warmer' receives 880 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (55%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'knit ear warmer'?

There are 13,857 Etsy listings competing for 'knit ear warmer'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'knit ear warmer' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'knit ear warmer' has a keyword difficulty of 42/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'knit ear warmer'?

United States generates 55% of searches for 'knit ear warmer'. United Kingdom and Australia also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'knit ear warmer'?

Place 'knit ear warmer' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

Is 'knit ear warmer' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 34% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open