kawaii kitty
'kawaii kitty' is a highly searched keyword with 3,600 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 54,827 listings targeting the keyword. Search demand held steady between October 2025 and September 2026 with no major seasonal swings. With a keyword difficulty of 48/100, ranking for 'kawaii kitty' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2 and $75, with most priced around $13.99. The estimated cost per click for 'kawaii kitty' is $0.39 and the ad market has medium competition, meaning a moderate number of advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.
Monthly search volume
3,600
Competition
54,827
Cost per click
$0.39
Keyword difficulty
48/100
Moderate
'kawaii kitty' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 3,600 |
| November 2025 | 4,400 |
| December 2025 | 4,400 |
| January 2026 | 4,400 |
| February 2026 | 3,600 |
| March 2026 | 4,400 |
| April 2026 | 3,600 |
| May 2026 | 4,400 |
| June 2026 | 2,900 |
| July 2026 | 2,400 |
| August 2026 | 2,900 |
| September 2026 | 3,600 |
How much does 'kawaii kitty' cost on Etsy?
81 listings · USD
Search volume by country
3,600Competition by country
54,827How to rank for 'kawaii kitty' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'kawaii kitty' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 68% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Price competitively
The price range for 'kawaii kitty' is unusually wide — from $2 up to $75. The median sits at $13.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 41% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 48/100, 'kawaii kitty' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization tips
'kawaii kitty' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'kawaii' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'kawaii kitty'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'kawaii kitty' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'kawaii kitty' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'kawaii kitty' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'kawaii kitty' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'kawaii kitty'
Sample of 12 results
Kawaii Kitty Decoden Phone Case, Handmade Custom Charm Cases
DaisyDecodenShop
Kawaii kitty pink candy decoden phone case for Iphone Samsung
CookieCreamCases
Kawaii Cherries, Coquette badge reel, Kawaii kitty badge reel, HK badge reel, Coquette kitty, Cherry badge reel, Nurses badge reel
SparkledSynthesis
Hello Cat Super Kitties Shirt, Cute Girls Party Shirt, Kitty Girls Shirt, Gift For Cat Person, Cute Kawaii Kitty Shirt, Y2K Inspired T-Shirt
WonderlandTeeDesigns
Kawaii Kitty Cat Deluxe Pencil Case 2-Layer Magic Button Stationery Box Optional Name Personalization
EEMFdotcom
Custom decoden resin phone case, kawaii kitty candy effect for iPhone and Samsung
CookieCreamCases
Extra Large Kawaii Kitty Flat Back Charms – Purrfect for DIY Fun!
ChaoticCrafterSupply
Kawaii Kitty DTF Transfer, Hello Cat Dtf Design, Kitty And Friends Dtf, Pompompurin Dtf, Cinnamoroll DTF, Kuromi Dtf, My Melody Dtf
FormlandDesign
Kawaii Kitty Christmas Disc Ornament set of 2, plastic glitter handmade ornament set
ArtsyLaurenCo
Kawaii Kitty Friends Boba Seamless Pattern (Digital Download | 300 DPI)
WrittenInReverieCo
Personalized Kawaii Kitty Velvet Christmas Stocking - Dusty Pink
ArtsyLaurenCo
Kawaii Kitty DTF Transfer, Hello Cat Dtf Design, Kitty Dtf, Pompompurin Dtf, Cinnamoroll DTF, Kuromi Dtf, My Melody Dtf
FormlandDesign
Frequently asked questions about 'kawaii kitty'
How much search demand does 'kawaii kitty' get?
'kawaii kitty' receives 3,600 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 54,827 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'kawaii kitty'?
There are 54,827 Etsy listings competing for 'kawaii kitty'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.
Is 'kawaii kitty' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'kawaii kitty' has a keyword difficulty of 48/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
What should I charge for 'kawaii kitty' products?
Prices for 'kawaii kitty' products range from $2 to $75. The median is $13.99 and the average is $16.74. 41% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
Which countries have the most demand for 'kawaii kitty'?
United States generates 67% of searches for 'kawaii kitty'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'kawaii kitty'?
Since 'kawaii kitty' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'kawaii kitty' include 'kawaii' and 'hello kitty'.
How commercially valuable is 'kawaii kitty'?
The cost per click for 'kawaii kitty' is $0.39. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.
Is 'kawaii kitty' seasonal or trending?
Search volume held steady between October 2025 and September 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around November 2025.
Keywords related to 'kawaii kitty'
Tags
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required