Skip to main content
Keyword overview

hot chocolate with marshmallows

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

3,435

Low competition

Cost per click

$0.47

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

21/100

Easy

'hot chocolate with marshmallows' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 20256,600
September 20258,100
October 202514,800
November 202533,100
December 202560,500
January 202622,200
February 20269,900
March 20268,100
April 20266,600
May 20266,600
June 20265,400
July 20266,600

Search volume by country

14,800
OTHER 14,800
100%

Competition by country

3,435
OTHER 3,435
100%

How to rank for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 21/100, 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

At 4 words, 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'

Frequently asked questions about 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'

How much search demand does 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' get?

'hot chocolate with marshmallows' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'?

There are 3,435 Etsy listings competing for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'hot chocolate with marshmallows' has a keyword difficulty of 21/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'?

Place 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'hot chocolate with marshmallows'?

The cost per click for 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' is $0.47. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'hot chocolate with marshmallows' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between August 2025 and July 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open