Skip to main content
Keyword overview

heavy wool shirt

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

590

Medium volume

Competition

--

No Data competition

Cost per click

$0.90

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

27/100

Easy

'heavy wool shirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 2025480
September 2025720
October 2025880
November 20251,000
December 20251,000
January 2026720
February 2026590
March 2026390
April 2026320
May 2026260
June 2026260
July 2026260

Search volume by country

590
OTHER 590
100%

Competition by country

--
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'heavy wool shirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'heavy wool shirt' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 0% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 27/100, 'heavy wool shirt' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'heavy wool shirt'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'heavy wool shirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'heavy wool shirt'

Frequently asked questions about 'heavy wool shirt'

How much search demand does 'heavy wool shirt' get?

'heavy wool shirt' receives 590 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'heavy wool shirt'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'heavy wool shirt'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'heavy wool shirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'heavy wool shirt' has a keyword difficulty of 27/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'heavy wool shirt'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'heavy wool shirt'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'heavy wool shirt'?

Place 'heavy wool shirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'heavy wool shirt'?

The cost per click for 'heavy wool shirt' is $0.90. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'heavy wool shirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 46% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open