handmade knives
Not enough data yet
Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.
Monthly search volume
5,400
Competition
70,631
Cost per click
$0.92
Keyword difficulty
48/100
Moderate
'handmade knives' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 9,900 |
| November 2025 | 6,600 |
| December 2025 | 8,100 |
| January 2026 | 5,400 |
| February 2026 | 4,400 |
| March 2026 | 4,400 |
| April 2026 | 3,600 |
| May 2026 | 4,400 |
| June 2026 | 4,400 |
| July 2026 | 5,400 |
| August 2026 | 4,400 |
| September 2026 | 4,400 |
Search volume by country
5,400Competition by country
70,631How to rank for 'handmade knives' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'handmade knives' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 81% of searches and 50% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 48/100, 'handmade knives' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.
Optimization tips
'handmade knives' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'handmade knives'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'handmade knives' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'handmade knives' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'handmade knives' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'handmade knives' product photos into a listing video
Open toolFrequently asked questions about 'handmade knives'
How much search demand does 'handmade knives' get?
'handmade knives' receives 5,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 70,631 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (81%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'handmade knives'?
There are 70,631 Etsy listings competing for 'handmade knives'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.
Is 'handmade knives' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'handmade knives' has a keyword difficulty of 48/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
Which countries have the most demand for 'handmade knives'?
United States generates 81% of searches for 'handmade knives'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'handmade knives'?
Since 'handmade knives' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.
How commercially valuable is 'handmade knives'?
The cost per click for 'handmade knives' is $0.92. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.
Is 'handmade knives' seasonal or trending?
Search volume dropped 56% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required