handmade footwear
'handmade footwear' is a moderately searched keyword with 1,300 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 27,486 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in August 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 48/100, ranking for 'handmade footwear' is achievable but competitive — there are 27,486 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2.99 and $410, with most priced around $174.99. The estimated cost per click for 'handmade footwear' is $0.72 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
1,300
Competition
27,486
Cost Per Click
$0.72
Keyword Difficulty
48/100
Moderate
'handmade footwear' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 480 |
| August 2025 | 5,400 |
| September 2025 | 4,400 |
| October 2025 | 720 |
| November 2025 | 390 |
| December 2025 | 320 |
| January 2026 | 880 |
| February 2026 | 320 |
| March 2026 | 720 |
| April 2026 | 880 |
| May 2026 | 590 |
| June 2026 | 390 |
How Much Does 'handmade footwear' Cost on Etsy?
61 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
1,300Competition by Country
27,486How to Rank for 'handmade footwear' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
The market for 'handmade footwear' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 68% of searches and 11% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.
Price Competitively
Sellers listing under 'handmade footwear' price between $2.99 and $410, clustering around a median of $174.99. The $100+ range dominates at 67% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 48/100, 'handmade footwear' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $174.99, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.
Optimization Tips
'handmade footwear' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'handmade shoes' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'handmade footwear'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'handmade footwear' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'handmade footwear' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'handmade footwear' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'handmade footwear' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'handmade footwear'
sample of 12 results
Men’s Brown Leather High Boots – Combat Style Handmade Footwear, Motorcycle Boots
KarolShoes
FINAL SALE !! ADIX® Boots 1308 black vegan leather 8 holes unisex handmade footwear
AdixShoes
Elegant Felted wool women slippers Handmade footwear Eco friendly shoes home shoes Cozy spring shoes - Ultra violet olive envelope slippers
BureBureSlippers
Milk leather boots with black toe detail, side zipper, two lining options fleece or sheepskin, handmade footwear
HL17zapateria
FINAL SALE !! ADIX® Boots 1308 red leather 8 holes unisex handmade footwear
AdixShoes
Animal print leather custom made platform clogs women, handmade footwear
TeShoes
Custom Cosplay Boots – Brown Distressed Leather Costume Shoes | Handmade Footwear for Sci-Fi & Fantasy Outfits
LeatherStarArt
Handcrafted Moroccan Kilim Boots – Brown Leather & Wool – Cozy Winter Gift – Bohemian Handmade Footwear – Unique Artisan Shoes
MarimaraArticles
Custom Snom Sneakers, Personalized Hand Painted Shoes, Anime Gift, Custom Kicks Handmade Footwear
ManualByWU
Huaraches Mexicanos para Mujer de Colores con Punta Cerrada y Correa Ajustable, Calzado Artesanal Cómodo
KwarachiProductos
Mens Crockett & Jones Chiltern Chukka Boots in Burgundy Leather Gradiend British Made in Enlgnd Shoes SIZE UK 7.5 US 8.5 Handmade Footwear
thepuregarb
Huaraches Mexicanos para Mujer Color Mint | Sandalias Artesanales de Cuero Genuino | Calzado Cómodo Hecho a Mano
KwarachiProductos
Frequently Asked Questions About 'handmade footwear'
'handmade footwear' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (68%) comes from United States.
There are 27,486 Etsy listings competing for 'handmade footwear'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
'handmade footwear' has a keyword difficulty of 48/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
Prices for 'handmade footwear' products range from $2.99 to $410. The median is $174.99 and the average is $165.06. 67% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.
United States generates 68% of searches for 'handmade footwear'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
Since 'handmade footwear' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'handmade footwear' include 'handmade shoes' and 'leather shoes'.
The cost per click for 'handmade footwear' is $0.72. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $174.99 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Search volume dropped 19% between July 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around August 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Keywords Related to 'handmade footwear'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required