Skip to main content
Keyword overview

handcrafted jewellery

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

33,100

High volume

Competition

370,620

High competition

Cost per click

$1.09

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

52/100

Moderate

'handcrafted jewellery' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
August 202590,500
September 202549,500
October 202540,500
November 202527,100
December 202533,100
January 202633,100
February 202622,200
March 202612,100
April 202622,200
May 202618,100
June 202618,100
July 202622,200

Search volume by country

33,100
OTHER 33,100
100%

Competition by country

370,620
IND 69,844
19%
UK 28,477
8%
AUS 6,541
2%
OTHER 265,758
72%

How to rank for 'handcrafted jewellery' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'handcrafted jewellery' is strongest in Others (100%), but most competing listings come from sellers in India (19%). This gap suggests Others buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 52/100, 'handcrafted jewellery' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.09 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'handcrafted jewellery' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'handcrafted jewellery'

Frequently asked questions about 'handcrafted jewellery'

How much search demand does 'handcrafted jewellery' get?

'handcrafted jewellery' receives 33,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 370,620 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'handcrafted jewellery'?

There are 370,620 Etsy listings competing for 'handcrafted jewellery'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through. Most competition comes from India sellers (19%), while demand is strongest in Others — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'handcrafted jewellery' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'handcrafted jewellery' has a keyword difficulty of 52/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'handcrafted jewellery'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'handcrafted jewellery'. Competition is centered in India instead, which means Others buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'handcrafted jewellery'?

Since 'handcrafted jewellery' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'handcrafted jewellery'?

The cost per click for 'handcrafted jewellery' is $1.09. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'handcrafted jewellery' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 75% between August 2025 and July 2026. Demand peaked around August 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open