Skip to main content
Keyword overview

hand lettered

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

12,100

High volume

Competition

82,197

High competition

Cost per click

$0.88

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

46/100

Moderate

'hand lettered' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202512,100
November 202512,100
December 202512,100
January 202612,100
February 20269,900
March 202612,100
April 202612,100
May 20269,900
June 20269,900
July 20269,900
August 20269,900
September 20269,900

Search volume by country

12,100
USA 2,900
24%
OTHER 9,200
76%

Competition by country

82,197
USA 48,677
59%
UK 3,580
4%
CAN 2,519
3%
AUS 1,009
1%
OTHER 26,412
32%

How to rank for 'hand lettered' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (24%) and competition (59%) for 'hand lettered', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 46/100, 'hand lettered' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'hand lettered' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'hand lettered'

Frequently asked questions about 'hand lettered'

How much search demand does 'hand lettered' get?

'hand lettered' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 82,197 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'hand lettered'?

There are 82,197 Etsy listings competing for 'hand lettered'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'hand lettered' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'hand lettered' has a keyword difficulty of 46/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'hand lettered'?

United States generates 24% of searches for 'hand lettered'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'hand lettered'?

Since 'hand lettered' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'hand lettered'?

The cost per click for 'hand lettered' is $0.88. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'hand lettered' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 18% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open