Skip to main content
Keyword overview

hand knit hat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

480

Medium volume

Competition

68,469

High competition

Cost per click

$0.39

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

65/100

Moderate

'hand knit hat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025320
October 2025720
November 20251,000
December 20251,000
January 2026880
February 2026590
March 2026480
April 2026390
May 2026210
June 2026170
July 2026170
August 2026210

Search volume by country

480
USA 320
67%
UK 70
15%
OTHER 90
19%

Competition by country

68,469
USA 26,266
38%
UK 11,171
16%
AUS 1,527
2%
OTHER 29,505
43%

How to rank for 'hand knit hat' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'hand knit hat' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 38% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 65/100, 'hand knit hat' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'hand knit hat' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'hand knit hat'

Frequently asked questions about 'hand knit hat'

How much search demand does 'hand knit hat' get?

'hand knit hat' receives 480 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'hand knit hat'?

There are 68,469 Etsy listings competing for 'hand knit hat'. With a difficulty score of 65/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'hand knit hat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'hand knit hat' has a keyword difficulty of 65/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'hand knit hat'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'hand knit hat'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'hand knit hat'?

Place 'hand knit hat' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'hand knit hat'?

The cost per click for 'hand knit hat' is $0.39. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'hand knit hat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 34% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around November 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open