Skip to main content
Keyword overview

halloween posters

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

118,530

High competition

Cost per click

$0.57

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

48/100

Moderate

'halloween posters' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202527,100
October 2025110,000
November 20259,900
December 20252,900
January 20262,900
February 20262,400
March 20262,900
April 20262,900
May 20262,900
June 20263,600
July 20264,400
August 20268,100

Search volume by country

14,800
USA 5,400
36%
UK 1,900
13%
OTHER 7,500
51%

Competition by country

118,530
USA 99,123
84%
UK 12,104
10%
OTHER 7,303
6%

How to rank for 'halloween posters' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (36%) and competition (84%) for 'halloween posters', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 48/100, 'halloween posters' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

'halloween posters' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'halloween posters'

Frequently asked questions about 'halloween posters'

How much search demand does 'halloween posters' get?

'halloween posters' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 118,530 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'halloween posters'?

There are 118,530 Etsy listings competing for 'halloween posters'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'halloween posters' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'halloween posters' has a keyword difficulty of 48/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'halloween posters'?

United States generates 36% of searches for 'halloween posters'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'halloween posters'?

Since 'halloween posters' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal.

How commercially valuable is 'halloween posters'?

The cost per click for 'halloween posters' is $0.57. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'halloween posters' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 70% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open