Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Aug 29, 2026

halloween invitation

'halloween invitation' is a highly searched keyword with 4,400 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 97,220 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 50/100, ranking for 'halloween invitation' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $1.99 and $38.25, with most priced around $5.99. The estimated cost per click for 'halloween invitation' is $1.09 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

4,720

High volume

Competition

97,220

High competition

Cost per click

$1.09

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

50/100

Moderate

'halloween invitation' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202540,500
November 20251,000
December 2025210
January 2026210
February 2026260
March 2026320
April 2026260
May 2026320
June 2026320
July 2026720
August 20262,400
September 20268,100

How much does 'halloween invitation' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 82%
$10 – $25 17%
$25 – $50 2%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

66 listings · USD

Search volume by country

4,720
USA 3,600
76%
EU 390
8%
UK 390
8%
AUS 170
4%
CAN 170
4%
OTHER 0
0%

Competition by country

97,220
USA 75,465
78%
UK 7,392
8%
EU 4,546
5%
AUS 3,160
3%
CAN 3,001
3%
IND 398
0%
OTHER 3,258
3%

How to rank for 'halloween invitation' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'halloween invitation' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 76% of searches and 78% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.

Price competitively

The price range for 'halloween invitation' is unusually wide — from $1.99 up to $38.25. The median sits at $5.99, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 82% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Low price points in a crowded market mean margins are tight. Stand out with bundling, fast shipping, or personalization rather than racing to the bottom on price.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 50/100, 'halloween invitation' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.09 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'halloween invitation' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'halloween party' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'halloween invitation'

Top Etsy listings for 'halloween invitation'

Sample of 12 results
Spooky Halloween Invitations, Spooktacular Halloween Party (Digital or Printed)

Spooky Halloween Invitations, Spooktacular Halloween Party (Digital or Printed)

$6.99 763 15,513

ArcticParty

Halloween Party Invitations - Halloween Invitations - Halloween Party Pack - Halloween Party Supplies - Instant Access - Edit NOW!

Halloween Party Invitations - Halloween Invitations - Halloween Party Pack - Halloween Party Supplies - Instant Access - Edit NOW!

$10.99 155 1,987

ArcticParty

Halloween Party Invitation Digital Halloween Invitation Template Printable Invite Lets Get Spooky Ghost Party Trick or Treat Canva Template

Halloween Party Invitation Digital Halloween Invitation Template Printable Invite Lets Get Spooky Ghost Party Trick or Treat Canva Template

$4.76 86 5,074

DesignAndDoodleShop

Witches Night Out Halloween Invitation Gothic Vintage Party Invitation Editable Witchcore girls night Instant Download Halloween Girls Night

Witches Night Out Halloween Invitation Gothic Vintage Party Invitation Editable Witchcore girls night Instant Download Halloween Girls Night

€5.00 51 548

PixieCatInvites

Vintage Halloween Invitation Template, Halloween Digital Invite, Printable Halloween Party for Adults, Editable Template, Instant Download

Vintage Halloween Invitation Template, Halloween Digital Invite, Printable Halloween Party for Adults, Editable Template, Instant Download

$8.54 38 1,064

VitaDigitalStudio

Editable Neon Halloween Birthday Invitation, Halloween Invitation Kids, Halloween Spooky Party Invite, Halloween Birthday, HL 28

Editable Neon Halloween Birthday Invitation, Halloween Invitation Kids, Halloween Spooky Party Invite, Halloween Birthday, HL 28

$5.99 5 90

FramesCraftStudio

Digital Vampire Halloween Invitation, Editable Animated Halloween Party Evite, Gothic Halloween Mobile Invite, Canva Template

Digital Vampire Halloween Invitation, Editable Animated Halloween Party Evite, Gothic Halloween Mobile Invite, Canva Template

$5.99 4 41

AestheticTemplatesHQ

Two Spooky Halloween Invitation | Kids Birthday Party

Two Spooky Halloween Invitation | Kids Birthday Party

$20.00 3 39

papernpeonies

Calling All Monsters Halloween Invitation | Kids Costume Party Birthday Invite | Editable Digital Download | Spooky Birthday Card

Calling All Monsters Halloween Invitation | Kids Costume Party Birthday Invite | Editable Digital Download | Spooky Birthday Card

INR 300.00 1 5

RiooCreation

Vintage Halloween Invitation Template, Halloween Digital Invite, Printable Halloween Party Invitation for Adults, Editable Canva Template

Vintage Halloween Invitation Template, Halloween Digital Invite, Printable Halloween Party Invitation for Adults, Editable Canva Template

$3.00 1 9

AZCRAFTSGIFTSHOP

Kids Halloween Invitation | Spooky Party Invite | Editable Canva Template | Digital Download

Kids Halloween Invitation | Spooky Party Invite | Editable Canva Template | Digital Download

$5.99 1

EvermillDesigns

Halloween Party Invitation, Halloween Costume Party Invite, Printable Halloween Invite, Spooky Halloween Invitation, Digital Party Invite

Halloween Party Invitation, Halloween Costume Party Invite, Printable Halloween Invite, Spooky Halloween Invitation, Digital Party Invite

$5.99 1

TheZenovaDigitalArt

Frequently asked questions about 'halloween invitation'

How much search demand does 'halloween invitation' get?

'halloween invitation' receives 4,400 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 97,220 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility. Most of this demand (76%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'halloween invitation'?

There are 97,220 Etsy listings competing for 'halloween invitation'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'halloween invitation' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'halloween invitation' has a keyword difficulty of 50/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'halloween invitation' products?

Prices for 'halloween invitation' products range from $1.99 to $38.25. The median is $5.99 and the average is $7.69. 82% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'halloween invitation'?

United States generates 76% of searches for 'halloween invitation'. European Union and United Kingdom also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'halloween invitation'?

Since 'halloween invitation' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'halloween invitation' include 'halloween party' and 'halloween invite'.

How commercially valuable is 'halloween invitation'?

The cost per click for 'halloween invitation' is $1.09. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'halloween invitation' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 80% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'halloween invitation'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open