Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Feb 07, 2026

graduation banner

'graduation banner' is a highly searched keyword with 14,800 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 30,924 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in May 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 36/100, ranking for 'graduation banner' is achievable but competitive — there are 30,924 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $4 and $115, with most priced around $22.97. The estimated cost per click for 'graduation banner' is $1.59 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

14,800

High volume

Competition

38,797

Medium competition

Cost per click

$1.59

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

36/100

Moderate

'graduation banner' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20254,400
October 20254,400
November 20256,600
December 20256,600
January 20265,400
February 20266,600
March 202614,800
April 202633,100
May 202660,500
June 202627,100
July 20269,900
August 20264,400

How much does 'graduation banner' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 21%
$10 – $25 32%
$25 – $50 29%
$50 – $100 16%
$100+ 2%

95 listings · USD

Search volume by country

14,800
USA 9,900
67%
CAN 320
2%
OTHER 4,580
31%

Competition by country

38,797
USA 36,955
95%
CAN 937
2%
UK 905
2%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'graduation banner' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'graduation banner' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 95% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'graduation banner' is unusually wide — from $4 up to $115. The median sits at $22.97, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The most populated bracket is $10 – $25 (32% of listings). This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 36/100, 'graduation banner' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.59 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.

Optimization tips

'graduation banner' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'graduation party' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'graduation banner'

Top Etsy listings for 'graduation banner'

Sample of 12 results
Graduation banner Class of 2026 banner, graduation party decorations, graduation party ideas, personalized graduation party decorations 2026

Graduation banner Class of 2026 banner, graduation party decorations, graduation party ideas, personalized graduation party decorations 2026

$15.93 7,390 229,449

caketothetop

Personalized Graduation Banner w/ Photo, Name & School - 3 Sizes - Outdoor Graduation Decoration 2026 - Class of 2026 - Graduation Yard Sign

Personalized Graduation Banner w/ Photo, Name & School - 3 Sizes - Outdoor Graduation Decoration 2026 - Class of 2026 - Graduation Yard Sign

$9.95 1,150 60,688

BrdPersonalizedGifts

Custom congrats graduation banner, Graduation Banner, Graduation decoration, Graduation 2026, Congratulations, Personalized Grad Banner!

Custom congrats graduation banner, Graduation Banner, Graduation decoration, Graduation 2026, Congratulations, Personalized Grad Banner!

$20.04 940 24,989

JustTopit

Graduation Decorations 2025, Graduation Banner, Personalized Congrats Grad Banner, Graduation Party Supplies, Class of 2025 Vinyl Banner

Graduation Decorations 2025, Graduation Banner, Personalized Congrats Grad Banner, Graduation Party Supplies, Class of 2025 Vinyl Banner

$12.44 566 16,689

HoneySign

Personalized Graduation Banner with Face, Graduation Decorations 2022, Congratulations Banner, Custom Graduation Banner

Personalized Graduation Banner with Face, Graduation Decorations 2022, Congratulations Banner, Custom Graduation Banner

$38.00 405 8,757

BurlapandTwineCo

College Graduation Banner for Psychology Majors, Psyched to Graduate Banner, Graduation Decoration, Graduation 2023, Graduation Sign

College Graduation Banner for Psychology Majors, Psyched to Graduate Banner, Graduation Decoration, Graduation 2023, Graduation Sign

$12.00 329 2,288

CutAndCreateCo

Graduation Banner senior banner photo banner graduation garland custom banner for elementary school graduation decorations grad party decor

Graduation Banner senior banner photo banner graduation garland custom banner for elementary school graduation decorations grad party decor

$10.50 252 5,595

LoveTheJunk

Graduation Banner, Graduation Banner Personalized, 2026 Graduation Banner, Graduation Decor, Graduation Party, Class of 2026,Graduation Sign

Graduation Banner, Graduation Banner Personalized, 2026 Graduation Banner, Graduation Decor, Graduation Party, Class of 2026,Graduation Sign

$15.00 235 14,111

LuckyInspirations

Custom Graduation Banner, Personalize It with Name, Congratulations Banner for High School or College,  Graduation 2024 Decor

Custom Graduation Banner, Personalize It with Name, Congratulations Banner for High School or College, Graduation 2024 Decor

$16.00 226 8,306

CutAndCreateCo

Hand Painted Graduation Banner | Floral Graduation Banner| Floral Sign| Graduation Signs

Hand Painted Graduation Banner | Floral Graduation Banner| Floral Sign| Graduation Signs

$60.00 178 9,106

createdbysarahbeth

Custom Graduation Banner: College Bound, High School Grad Party Decor

Custom Graduation Banner: College Bound, High School Grad Party Decor

$7.50 173 9,591

anyoccasionbanners

Personalized Graduation Banner: One Smart Cookie, Class of 2026

Personalized Graduation Banner: One Smart Cookie, Class of 2026

$70.00 135 5,522

ubellipapercompany

Frequently asked questions about 'graduation banner'

How much search demand does 'graduation banner' get?

'graduation banner' receives 14,800 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'graduation banner'?

There are 30,924 Etsy listings competing for 'graduation banner'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'graduation banner' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'graduation banner' has a keyword difficulty of 36/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'graduation banner' products?

Prices for 'graduation banner' products range from $4 to $115. The median is $22.97 and the average is $29.48.

Which countries have the most demand for 'graduation banner'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'graduation banner'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'graduation banner'?

Since 'graduation banner' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'graduation banner' include 'graduation party' and 'graduation decor'.

How commercially valuable is 'graduation banner'?

The cost per click for 'graduation banner' is $1.59. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'graduation banner' seasonal or trending?

Search volume held steady between September 2025 and August 2026. Consistent demand makes this keyword predictable to plan around. You can stock inventory and schedule listing renewals without worrying about sudden traffic swings. Search interest was highest around May 2026.

Keywords related to 'graduation banner'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open