gothic tailcoat
'gothic tailcoat' is a moderately searched keyword with 480 average monthly searches. It has relatively low competition on Etsy with only 4,581 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 44/100, ranking for 'gothic tailcoat' is achievable but competitive — search volume (480/mo) is moderate, so the available traffic is split among 4,581 listings. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $94.99 and $1799, with most priced around $181.56. The estimated cost per click for 'gothic tailcoat' is $0.71 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
480
Competition
4,581
Cost Per Click
$0.71
Keyword Difficulty
44/100
Moderate
'gothic tailcoat' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 390 |
| August 2025 | 480 |
| September 2025 | 590 |
| October 2025 | 720 |
| November 2025 | 390 |
| December 2025 | 320 |
| January 2026 | 320 |
| February 2026 | 480 |
| March 2026 | 320 |
| April 2026 | 320 |
| May 2026 | 390 |
| June 2026 | 480 |
How Much Does 'gothic tailcoat' Cost on Etsy?
74 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
480Competition by Country
4,581How to Rank for 'gothic tailcoat' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
Search demand for 'gothic tailcoat' is strongest in United States (44%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United Kingdom (9%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $181.56 with shipping options that appeal to United States buyers.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'gothic tailcoat' is unusually wide — from $94.99 up to $1799. The median sits at $181.56, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 99% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. Premium pricing with low competition is a strong position — buyers searching this keyword expect quality and are willing to pay. Lean into detailed product descriptions and professional photography.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 44/100, 'gothic tailcoat' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $181.56, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.
Optimization Tips
'gothic tailcoat' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'steampunk coat' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'gothic tailcoat'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'gothic tailcoat' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'gothic tailcoat' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'gothic tailcoat' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'gothic tailcoat' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'gothic tailcoat'
sample of 12 results
Papa Emeritus III Gothic Tailcoat: Handmade Cosplay Costume Jacket
Leatherapearl
Gothic Tailcoat for Unisex | Victorian Long Coat with Red Embroidery | Steampunk Formal Jacket | Cotton Wedding Coat | Cosplay Costume
SKTSONSLTD
Men’s Gothic Tailcoat Jacket – Steampunk Military Parade Coat
LuxuryWearHub
Men’s Black Gothic Tailcoat Suit – Victorian Long Coat, Vampire Aesthetic Wedding Outfit, Luxury Embroidered 3 Piece Menswear
BelfairInternational
Victorian Gothic Tailcoat Suit Men, Black Embroidered Steampunk Coat, Regency Wedding Suit, Aristocrat Formal Outfit, Custom Tailored Suit
AmericanCraftsHub
Handmade Velvet Victorian Gothic Tailcoat: Steampunk Regency Unisex Coat
GothicHub
Men's Gothic Tailcoat | Victorian Vampire Embroidered Cotton Coat
SKTSONSLTD
Men’s Black Gothic Tailcoat Suit, Victorian Formal Tuxedo, Steampunk Wedding Outfit, Vintage Groom Coat,Purple Embroidered Vampire long Coat
LeatherGothicWears
Purple Gothic Tailcoat for Men | Handmade Victorian Vampire Coat
Valenfold
Genuine Leather Vampire Hunter Coat: Maroon Gothic Tailcoat, Cosplay Costume
VELVARION
Luxury Velvet Gothic Tailcoat for Men, Steampunk Jacket with Purple Embroidery, Formal Wedding Suit, Victorian Long Coat
TailorbyEtherealForm
Ivory Gothic Tailcoat Suit: Victorian Embroidered Prince Jacket, Formal Groom Wear
GenralEnterprises
Frequently Asked Questions About 'gothic tailcoat'
'gothic tailcoat' receives 480 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (44%) comes from United States.
There are 4,581 Etsy listings competing for 'gothic tailcoat'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold. Most competition comes from United Kingdom sellers (9%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.
'gothic tailcoat' has a keyword difficulty of 44/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
Prices for 'gothic tailcoat' products range from $94.99 to $1799. The median is $181.56 and the average is $236.11. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 99% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. With less competition, you have more pricing flexibility. Buyers searching this keyword may be willing to pay a premium if your product offers clear quality signals.
United States generates 44% of searches for 'gothic tailcoat'. Competition is centered in United Kingdom instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.
Since 'gothic tailcoat' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'gothic tailcoat' include 'steampunk coat' and 'victorian coat'.
The cost per click for 'gothic tailcoat' is $0.71. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $181.56 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Search volume rose 23% between July 2025 and June 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around October 2025.
Keywords Related to 'gothic tailcoat'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required