Skip to main content
Keyword overview

gold metallic string

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

70

Low volume

Competition

1,466

Low competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

46/100

Moderate

'gold metallic string' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202570
November 202570
December 202570
January 202650
February 202650
March 202670
April 202650
May 202690
June 202650
July 202690
August 2026110
September 2026110

Search volume by country

70
USA 30
43%
OTHER 40
57%

Competition by country

1,466
USA 570
39%
OTHER 896
61%

How to rank for 'gold metallic string' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (43%) and competition (39%) for 'gold metallic string', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 46/100, 'gold metallic string' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'gold metallic string' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'gold metallic string'

Frequently asked questions about 'gold metallic string'

How much search demand does 'gold metallic string' get?

'gold metallic string' receives 70 monthly searches globally. While the search volume is modest, so is competition. Niche keywords like this tend to attract shoppers with specific purchase intent, which often means better conversion rates despite fewer overall impressions. Most of this demand (43%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'gold metallic string'?

There are 1,466 Etsy listings competing for 'gold metallic string'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'gold metallic string' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'gold metallic string' has a keyword difficulty of 46/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Which countries have the most demand for 'gold metallic string'?

United States generates 43% of searches for 'gold metallic string'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'gold metallic string'?

Place 'gold metallic string' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

Is 'gold metallic string' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 57% between October 2025 and September 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around August 2026.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open