glue on nails
'glue on nails' is a highly searched keyword with 12,100 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 43,165 listings targeting the keyword. Search interest dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026, so standing out with strong listings matters more than ever. With a keyword difficulty of 41/100, ranking for 'glue on nails' is achievable but competitive — there are 43,165 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $2 and $63.99, with most priced around $36.95. The estimated cost per click for 'glue on nails' is $1.27 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly search volume
12,100
Competition
43,165
Cost per click
$1.27
Keyword difficulty
41/100
Moderate
'glue on nails' search trend
Monthly searches
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 14,800 |
| October 2025 | 14,800 |
| November 2025 | 14,800 |
| December 2025 | 14,800 |
| January 2026 | 12,100 |
| February 2026 | 12,100 |
| March 2026 | 12,100 |
| April 2026 | 12,100 |
| May 2026 | 12,100 |
| June 2026 | 12,100 |
| July 2026 | 12,100 |
| August 2026 | 12,100 |
How much does 'glue on nails' cost on Etsy?
64 listings · USD
Search volume by country
12,100Competition by country
43,165How to rank for 'glue on nails' on Etsy
Target the right market
The market for 'glue on nails' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 49% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing. With active demand in 5 tracked markets, this keyword has genuine international appeal.
Price competitively
Sellers listing under 'glue on nails' price between $2 and $63.99, clustering around a median of $36.95. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 70% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.
Ranking difficulty
With a difficulty score of 41/100, 'glue on nails' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. The moderate difficulty combined with a CPC of $1.27 suggests this keyword attracts serious buyers. Invest in listing quality — the payoff per conversion justifies the effort.
Optimization tips
At 3 words, 'glue on nails' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize your Etsy listings for 'glue on nails'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'glue on nails' based on real Etsy search data
Open toolGenerate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'glue on nails' in the right position
Open toolListing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'glue on nails' from scratch
Open toolVideo Generator
Turn your 'glue on nails' product photos into a listing video
Open toolTop Etsy listings for 'glue on nails'
Sample of 12 results
Born Pretty /Reusable Nails / Gel Nails / Summer Nails / Glue On The Nails / Salon Quality Nails
TwinkleStarNails
Elegant Romantic Cat Eye Floral Press On Nails - Pink Gold Spring Handmade Reusable Custom Fingernails - Gel Fake Nails - Glue on Nails
Nailgaze
Beautiful and Pure (Sheer Pink) / Gel Nails / Reusable Nails / Essential Nails / Glue On The Nails / Salon Quality Nails /Ipz142
TwinkleStarNails
3D Cat Paw Press On Nails,Cute Cat Eye Luxury Fake Nails,Cyberpunk Goth Aesthetic False Nails,Custom Handmade Glue on Nails
UltraBea
Press on Nails Birthday Cake Nails Almond Short Glue on Nails for Party Nails Pink Birthday Nails Customizable Gel Press on Nails
SaySlaysNails
Pink French Tip with Heart Extra Long Coffin Press On Nails, Luxury Fake Nails, False Nails, Glue On Nails
GurdunShop
Pearl French Tip press on Nails | glue on nails | Fake Nails | False Nails | hand painted | stick on nails | Sets of 10 and 20 nails
FranVictoriaNails
DISCO | Rainbow Glitter Press On Nails | Multicolor Sparkles | Glue On Nails | Fake Nails | Black Nails
MagpieNails
Green Blue Purple Unique Cat Eye Press On Nails - Galaxy Cosmic Handmade Reusable Fingernails - Fake Fingernails - Glue on Nails
Nailgaze
Nail Sizing Chart | READY TO SHIP | Any Shape and Size | Fake False Glue On Nails | StuddedRoseNails
StuddedRoseNails
3D Flower With Seashell Press On Nails, Custom Fake Nails, Pink Nails, Glue On Nails, 3D Nails, Gel Nails, Hand-painted Nail, Birthday Nails
hananailsart
Floral Pastel Black Press On Nails | Abstract Black Glue On Nails | Luxury Nails |Birthday Gift | Fake Nails | False Nails - B71
IdeasNailArt
Frequently asked questions about 'glue on nails'
How much search demand does 'glue on nails' get?
'glue on nails' receives 12,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.
How saturated is the market for 'glue on nails'?
There are 43,165 Etsy listings competing for 'glue on nails'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.
Is 'glue on nails' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?
'glue on nails' has a keyword difficulty of 41/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.
What should I charge for 'glue on nails' products?
Prices for 'glue on nails' products range from $2 to $63.99. The median is $36.95 and the average is $34.89. 70% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.
Which countries have the most demand for 'glue on nails'?
United States generates 67% of searches for 'glue on nails'. United Kingdom and Australia also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.
How do I get my listing to rank for 'glue on nails'?
Place 'glue on nails' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'glue on nails' include 'press on nails' and 'fake nails'.
How commercially valuable is 'glue on nails'?
The cost per click for 'glue on nails' is $1.27. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $36.95 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Is 'glue on nails' seasonal or trending?
Search volume dropped 18% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Keywords related to 'glue on nails'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start freeNo credit card required