Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Jan 21, 2026

gift wrap christmas

'gift wrap christmas' is a highly searched keyword with 9,900 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 241,207 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 54/100, ranking for 'gift wrap christmas' is achievable but competitive — competition and search volume are relatively balanced. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $3.05 and $50, with most priced around $21.95. The estimated cost per click for 'gift wrap christmas' is $0.98 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

9,900

High volume

Competition

278,872

High competition

Cost per click

$0.98

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

54/100

Moderate

'gift wrap christmas' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 202512,100
November 202527,100
December 202560,500
January 20262,900
February 2026880
March 20261,300
April 20261,000
May 20261,000
June 2026880
July 20261,300
August 20262,400
September 20265,400

How much does 'gift wrap christmas' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 8%
$10 – $25 59%
$25 – $50 32%
$50 – $100 1%
$100+ 0%

87 listings · USD

Search volume by country

9,900
USA 210
2%
OTHER 9,690
98%

Competition by country

278,872
USA 197,588
71%
UK 34,453
12%
IND 31,570
11%
CAN 10,487
4%
AUS 4,774
2%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'gift wrap christmas' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (2%) and competition (71%) for 'gift wrap christmas', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'gift wrap christmas' price between $3.05 and $50, clustering around a median of $21.95. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 59% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 54/100, 'gift wrap christmas' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'gift wrap christmas' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'gift wrap christmas'

Top Etsy listings for 'gift wrap christmas'

Sample of 12 results
Christmas Wrapping paper, Christmas Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrap, Christmas Gift Warp, Xmas Wrapping paper, gift paper, gift wrapping paper

Christmas Wrapping paper, Christmas Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrap, Christmas Gift Warp, Xmas Wrapping paper, gift paper, gift wrapping paper

$3.05 863 10,739

MyDesignPictures

Vintage Holiday Wrapping Paper Christmas Gift Wrap Christmas Tree Gift Wrap Elegant Christmas Gift Wrap Seasonal Gift Wrap Retro Gift Wrap

Vintage Holiday Wrapping Paper Christmas Gift Wrap Christmas Tree Gift Wrap Elegant Christmas Gift Wrap Seasonal Gift Wrap Retro Gift Wrap

$18.99 270 2,299

HouseOfParlington

Holiday Girls Gift Wrap {Christmas, Holiday, Birthday, Gift Wrap}

Holiday Girls Gift Wrap {Christmas, Holiday, Birthday, Gift Wrap}

$22.00 233 3,236

AThingCreated

Nutcracker Wrapping Paper Holiday Gift Wrap Nutcracker Gift Wrap Elegant Christmas Gift Wrap Christmas Wrapping Paper Seasonal Gift Wrap

Nutcracker Wrapping Paper Holiday Gift Wrap Nutcracker Gift Wrap Elegant Christmas Gift Wrap Christmas Wrapping Paper Seasonal Gift Wrap

$14.97 184 5,461

BoothbayGifts

Elegant Christmas Wrapping Paper Holiday Gift Wrap Christmas Gift Wrap Vintage Gift Wrap Christmas Star Gift Wrap Kid Gift Wrap

Elegant Christmas Wrapping Paper Holiday Gift Wrap Christmas Gift Wrap Vintage Gift Wrap Christmas Star Gift Wrap Kid Gift Wrap

$18.99 170 1,054

HouseOfParlington

Christmas Wrapping Paper, Wrapping paper, Gift Wrap Christmas, Gift Wrapping Paper, Holiday Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrapping Paper Roll

Christmas Wrapping Paper, Wrapping paper, Gift Wrap Christmas, Gift Wrapping Paper, Holiday Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrapping Paper Roll

€6.00 166 3,719

WildflowerEstudio

Dark Burgundy Wrapping Paper Roll,  Striped Classic Fall Gift Wrap, Birthday Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrapping Paper,Matte Gold Stripe Gift Wrap

Dark Burgundy Wrapping Paper Roll, Striped Classic Fall Gift Wrap, Birthday Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrapping Paper,Matte Gold Stripe Gift Wrap

$24.99 141 1,823

TropicalReignStudio

Orange & Pink Wrapping Paper Roll, Cute Gift Wrap, Holiday Gift Wrap, Christmas Gift Wrap, Preppy Gift Wrap, Pretty Gift Wrap, Gift Wrapping

Orange & Pink Wrapping Paper Roll, Cute Gift Wrap, Holiday Gift Wrap, Christmas Gift Wrap, Preppy Gift Wrap, Pretty Gift Wrap, Gift Wrapping

$29.00 63 491

LondonJaeHome

Red & Beige Checkered Wrapping Paper Roll, Holiday Gift Wrap, Christmas Gift Wrap, Red Wrapping Paper, Festive Holiday Wrap, Preppy Wrapping

Red & Beige Checkered Wrapping Paper Roll, Holiday Gift Wrap, Christmas Gift Wrap, Red Wrapping Paper, Festive Holiday Wrap, Preppy Wrapping

$29.00 58 589

LondonJaeHome

Pink and Green Christmas Wrapping Paper, Nutcracker Wrapping Paper Christmas, Gift Wrap Christmas, Ornaments Christmas Wrapping Paper Sets

Pink and Green Christmas Wrapping Paper, Nutcracker Wrapping Paper Christmas, Gift Wrap Christmas, Ornaments Christmas Wrapping Paper Sets

€4.80 32 430

WildflowerEstudio

Holiday Australian Shepherd Dog Christmas Gift Wrap, Christmas Gift for Dog Lovers, Dog Mom Gifts

Holiday Australian Shepherd Dog Christmas Gift Wrap, Christmas Gift for Dog Lovers, Dog Mom Gifts

$24.24 31 373

LailaiStitch

Personalized Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrapping Paper Roll, Construction Boy Wrapping Paper, Custom Gift Wrap, Holiday Gift Wrap, Xmas Wraps

Personalized Gift Wrap, Christmas Wrapping Paper Roll, Construction Boy Wrapping Paper, Custom Gift Wrap, Holiday Gift Wrap, Xmas Wraps

$14.99 30 713

SSBlanketsandGifts

Frequently asked questions about 'gift wrap christmas'

How much search demand does 'gift wrap christmas' get?

'gift wrap christmas' receives 9,900 monthly searches globally. That's substantial demand, but with 241,207 competing listings, you're entering an active market. The volume validates that buyers are searching — the challenge is visibility.

How saturated is the market for 'gift wrap christmas'?

There are 241,207 Etsy listings competing for 'gift wrap christmas'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

Is 'gift wrap christmas' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'gift wrap christmas' has a keyword difficulty of 54/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'gift wrap christmas' products?

Prices for 'gift wrap christmas' products range from $3.05 to $50. The median is $21.95 and the average is $23.06. 59% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'gift wrap christmas'?

United States generates 2% of searches for 'gift wrap christmas'.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'gift wrap christmas'?

Place 'gift wrap christmas' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'gift wrap christmas' include 'wrapping paper' and 'holiday gift wrap'.

How commercially valuable is 'gift wrap christmas'?

The cost per click for 'gift wrap christmas' is $0.98. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'gift wrap christmas' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 55% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'gift wrap christmas'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open