Skip to main content
Keyword overview

gene keys

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

27,100

High volume

Competition

1,076

No Data competition

Cost per click

$1.56

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

8/100

Easy

'gene keys' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 202540,500
October 202533,100
November 202533,100
December 202527,100
January 202633,100
February 202627,100
March 202627,100
April 202627,100
May 202622,200
June 202622,200
July 202622,200
August 202622,200

Search volume by country

27,100
OTHER 27,100
100%

Competition by country

1,076
USA 1,072
100%
AUS 4
0%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'gene keys' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'gene keys' is strongest in Others (100%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United States (100%). This gap suggests Others buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 8/100, 'gene keys' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'gene keys' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'gene keys'

Frequently asked questions about 'gene keys'

How much search demand does 'gene keys' get?

'gene keys' receives 27,100 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

How saturated is the market for 'gene keys'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'gene keys'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United States sellers (100%), while demand is strongest in Others — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'gene keys' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'gene keys' has a keyword difficulty of 8/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'gene keys'?

Others generates 100% of searches for 'gene keys'. Competition is centered in United States instead, which means Others buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'gene keys'?

Since 'gene keys' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'gene keys'?

The cost per click for 'gene keys' is $1.56. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'gene keys' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 45% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open