Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 04, 2026

game night gift

'game night gift' is a moderately searched keyword with 320 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 201,407 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in December 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 72/100, 'game night gift' is hard to rank for — 201,407 listings are already targeting this keyword, so standing out requires strong optimization. Consider using it as a supporting tag alongside more specific keywords. Products in this category typically sell between $2.50 and $399.90, with most priced around $24.91. The estimated cost per click for 'game night gift' is $0.58 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

320

Medium volume

Competition

201,407

High competition

Cost per click

$0.58

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

72/100

Hard

'game night gift' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025110
October 2025210
November 2025590
December 20251,600
January 2026170
February 2026110
March 202690
April 202690
May 2026140
June 2026210
July 2026110
August 2026140

How much does 'game night gift' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 10%
$10 – $25 43%
$25 – $50 35%
$50 – $100 4%
$100+ 9%

82 listings · USD

Search volume by country

320
USA 210
66%
UK 30
9%
CAN 10
3%
OTHER 70
22%

Competition by country

201,407
USA 181,466
90%
UK 11,305
6%
CAN 5,990
3%
OTHER 2,646
1%

How to rank for 'game night gift' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'game night gift' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 66% of searches and 90% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

The price range for 'game night gift' is unusually wide — from $2.50 up to $399.90. The median sits at $24.91, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $10 – $25 range dominates at 43% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 72/100, 'game night gift' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Competition is disproportionately high relative to search volume. Rather than targeting this keyword head-on, use it as a secondary tag and focus your title on more specific variations where you can rank higher.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'game night gift' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'game night gift'

Top Etsy listings for 'game night gift'

Sample of 12 results
Custom Family Game Night Gifts - Personalised Score Book for Couples Board Game Lover, Game Scores, Wedding Gift For New Mr & Mrs

Custom Family Game Night Gifts - Personalised Score Book for Couples Board Game Lover, Game Scores, Wedding Gift For New Mr & Mrs

£29.00 1,660 22,370

LunaArabellaDesigns

Funny Game Night Gifts Family Game Night Candle Decor Family Gaming Gifts Couples Board Game Gift Board Game Lover Christmas Birthday Gifts

Funny Game Night Gifts Family Game Night Candle Decor Family Gaming Gifts Couples Board Game Gift Board Game Lover Christmas Birthday Gifts

$13.32 572 5,004

InnovativeKlassics

Settlers Printable Art, Board Game Wall Decor, Video Game Art, Settlers Hex Board Game Gifts, Board game merch, Game night Gift

Settlers Printable Art, Board Game Wall Decor, Video Game Art, Settlers Hex Board Game Gifts, Board game merch, Game night Gift

$19.99 354 8,352

Questwell

Ialian riviera lemon social American Mahjong Set , Floral Mahjong 160 Tiles, Four Layer Edge, Luxury Game Night Gift, Mahjong Lover Gift

Ialian riviera lemon social American Mahjong Set , Floral Mahjong 160 Tiles, Four Layer Edge, Luxury Game Night Gift, Mahjong Lover Gift

$140.00 83 3,162

NottenCreativeGifts

American Mahjong Set with Tiles, Racks, Bag, Mat | Complete Mahjong Tile Set | Custom Game Night Gift | Luxury Chinoiserie Mahjong Gift

American Mahjong Set with Tiles, Racks, Bag, Mat | Complete Mahjong Tile Set | Custom Game Night Gift | Luxury Chinoiserie Mahjong Gift

$238.00 81 6,322

PXNArt

Summer Lemon Grove American Mahjong Set, Romantic Resort Design, 160 Tiles, Luxury Game Night Gift, Gift for Mahjong Lovers and Beginners

Summer Lemon Grove American Mahjong Set, Romantic Resort Design, 160 Tiles, Luxury Game Night Gift, Gift for Mahjong Lovers and Beginners

PHP 27307.00 71 1,871

MAHJRITUAL

Vintage Christmas Mahjong Mat, American Mahjong Table Mat, New York City Holiday Illustration, Winter Game Night Gift for Mahjong Lovers

Vintage Christmas Mahjong Mat, American Mahjong Table Mat, New York City Holiday Illustration, Winter Game Night Gift for Mahjong Lovers

PHP 8120.00 61 889

GoldenTileClub

3D Printed Cookie Dominoes Storage Box Game Night Gift Travel Friendly Dominoes

3D Printed Cookie Dominoes Storage Box Game Night Gift Travel Friendly Dominoes

$19.97 32 375

TinyLuxeCollective

Span Fan PNG: Shirt Sublimation Design, Wingspan Wyrmspan Finspan Players Shirt, Board Game Shirt PNG, Game Night Gift, Birds, Dragons, Fish

Span Fan PNG: Shirt Sublimation Design, Wingspan Wyrmspan Finspan Players Shirt, Board Game Shirt PNG, Game Night Gift, Birds, Dragons, Fish

$5.18 31 405

CUTEnCRAFTYcom

Game Night ScoreBook, Couple Gift, Game Night Gift, Board Game Journal, Card Game Record Keeper, Dating Anniversary Gift, Gift for Boyfriend

Game Night ScoreBook, Couple Gift, Game Night Gift, Board Game Journal, Card Game Record Keeper, Dating Anniversary Gift, Gift for Boyfriend

C$36.00 27 665

PrairieBelleDesigns

Personalized Mahjong Plate, Personalized Mahjong Serving Tray, Custom Name 10x14 Resin Platter, Mahjong Game Night Gift, Hostess Snack Tray

Personalized Mahjong Plate, Personalized Mahjong Serving Tray, Custom Name 10x14 Resin Platter, Mahjong Game Night Gift, Hostess Snack Tray

SGD 50.00 26 444

EDIGOOD

Mexican Folk Art American Mahjong Set with Mat, Dia de los Muertos Celebration Gift, 160 Tiles, Luxury Game Night Gift for Mahjong Lovers

Mexican Folk Art American Mahjong Set with Mat, Dia de los Muertos Celebration Gift, 160 Tiles, Luxury Game Night Gift for Mahjong Lovers

PHP 20226.00 24 400

TheMahjongVoyage

Frequently asked questions about 'game night gift'

How much search demand does 'game night gift' get?

'game night gift' receives 320 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (66%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'game night gift'?

There are 201,407 Etsy listings competing for 'game night gift'. With a difficulty score of 72/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly.

Is 'game night gift' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'game night gift' has a keyword difficulty of 72/100 (hard). This is a competitive keyword best suited for established shops with existing sales momentum. Newer sellers should consider using it as a secondary tag while focusing on less saturated alternatives.

What should I charge for 'game night gift' products?

Prices for 'game night gift' products range from $2.50 to $399.90. The median is $24.91 and the average is $41.16. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 43% of listings fall in the $10 – $25 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Which countries have the most demand for 'game night gift'?

United States generates 66% of searches for 'game night gift'. United Kingdom and Canada also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'game night gift'?

Place 'game night gift' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'game night gift' include 'mahjong gift' and 'mahjong lover gift'.

How commercially valuable is 'game night gift'?

The cost per click for 'game night gift' is $0.58. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'game night gift' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 27% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around December 2025.

Keywords related to 'game night gift'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open