Skip to main content
Keyword overview

fringe coat

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

7,583

No Data competition

Cost per click

$1.32

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

16/100

Easy

'fringe coat' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,900
October 20253,600
November 20255,400
December 20254,400
January 20265,400
February 20262,900
March 20261,900
April 20261,000
May 2026880
June 2026880
July 2026880
August 20262,400

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,600
67%
CAN 110
5%
OTHER 690
29%

Competition by country

7,583
USA 7,024
93%
CAN 559
7%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'fringe coat' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'fringe coat' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 93% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 16/100, 'fringe coat' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. This is a rare combination — high demand with low difficulty. New listings can gain traction quickly here, so prioritize this keyword in your title and tags before competition catches up.

Optimization tips

'fringe coat' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'fringe coat'

Frequently asked questions about 'fringe coat'

How much search demand does 'fringe coat' get?

'fringe coat' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'fringe coat'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'fringe coat'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'fringe coat' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'fringe coat' has a keyword difficulty of 16/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'fringe coat'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'fringe coat'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'fringe coat'?

Since 'fringe coat' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'fringe coat'?

The cost per click for 'fringe coat' is $1.32. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'fringe coat' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 26% between September 2025 and August 2026. A 26% increase on an already high-volume keyword signals growing opportunity — but expect more sellers to notice. Getting established now gives you a head start before competition catches up. Search interest was highest around November 2025.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open