Skip to main content
Keyword overview

freelancer tax

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

47

No Data competition

Cost per click

$7.44

Low ad competition

Keyword difficulty

17/100

Easy

'freelancer tax' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,900
October 20251,600
November 20251,300
December 20251,000
January 20261,600
February 20261,600
March 20261,900
April 20261,600
May 20261,300
June 20261,300
July 20261,000
August 2026880

Search volume by country

1,300
USA 480
37%
UK 170
13%
OTHER 650
50%

Competition by country

47
UK 47
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'freelancer tax' on Etsy

Target the right market

Search demand for 'freelancer tax' is strongest in United States (37%), but most competing listings come from sellers in United Kingdom (100%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 17/100, 'freelancer tax' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'freelancer tax'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

'freelancer tax' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — like materials, style, or use case — so Etsy can match you with buyers who have clearer intent. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'freelancer tax'

Frequently asked questions about 'freelancer tax'

How much search demand does 'freelancer tax' get?

'freelancer tax' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'freelancer tax'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'freelancer tax'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers. Most competition comes from United Kingdom sellers (100%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.

Is 'freelancer tax' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'freelancer tax' has a keyword difficulty of 17/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'freelancer tax'?

United States generates 37% of searches for 'freelancer tax'. Competition is centered in United Kingdom instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'freelancer tax'?

Since 'freelancer tax' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'freelancer tax'?

The cost per click for 'freelancer tax' is $7.44. Lower ad spend doesn't necessarily mean low value. It can indicate a niche where buyers are fewer but more targeted, or a market where organic results capture most clicks.

Is 'freelancer tax' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 54% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around September 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open