Skip to main content
Keyword overview

freedom to read

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

720

Medium volume

Competition

2,727

Low competition

Cost per click

—

No data

Keyword difficulty

34/100

Moderate

'freedom to read' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,000
October 20251,300
November 2025590
December 2025390
January 2026590
February 20261,300
March 2026590
April 2026480
May 2026390
June 2026390
July 2026320
August 2026390

Search volume by country

720
USA 480
67%
OTHER 240
33%

Competition by country

2,727
USA 2,528
93%
OTHER 199
7%

How to rank for 'freedom to read' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'freedom to read' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 67% of searches and 93% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 34/100, 'freedom to read' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'freedom to read' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'freedom to read'

Frequently asked questions about 'freedom to read'

How much search demand does 'freedom to read' get?

'freedom to read' receives 720 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (67%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'freedom to read'?

There are 2,727 Etsy listings competing for 'freedom to read'. Relative to the search demand, that's low saturation. Well-optimized listings can rank on the first page without needing an extensive sales history — this is the kind of keyword where newer shops can gain a foothold.

Is 'freedom to read' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'freedom to read' has a keyword difficulty of 34/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'freedom to read'?

United States generates 67% of searches for 'freedom to read'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'freedom to read'?

Place 'freedom to read' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can.

Is 'freedom to read' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 61% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open