Skip to main content
Keyword overview

felted wool sweater

Not enough data yet

Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly search volume

1,000

Medium volume

Competition

2,323

No Data competition

Cost per click

$0.88

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

22/100

Easy

'felted wool sweater' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
October 20251,000
November 20251,600
December 20251,900
January 20261,900
February 20261,300
March 20261,000
April 2026880
May 2026720
June 2026590
July 2026480
August 2026720
September 2026880

Search volume by country

1,000
USA 590
59%
OTHER 410
41%

Competition by country

2,323
USA 2,323
100%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'felted wool sweater' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (59%) and competition (100%) for 'felted wool sweater', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 22/100, 'felted wool sweater' is rated easy to rank for on Etsy. The relatively low barrier means even newer shops can rank on the first page for 'felted wool sweater'. Focus on a strong title placement and complete listing attributes to secure your position.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'felted wool sweater' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'felted wool sweater'

Frequently asked questions about 'felted wool sweater'

How much search demand does 'felted wool sweater' get?

'felted wool sweater' receives 1,000 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (59%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'felted wool sweater'?

There are -- Etsy listings competing for 'felted wool sweater'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'felted wool sweater' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'felted wool sweater' has a keyword difficulty of 22/100 (easy). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

Which countries have the most demand for 'felted wool sweater'?

United States generates 59% of searches for 'felted wool sweater'. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'felted wool sweater'?

Place 'felted wool sweater' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Given the low difficulty, a complete listing with good photos and all 13 tags filled should be enough to reach the first page. Focus on getting your first few sales and reviews to lock in your position.

How commercially valuable is 'felted wool sweater'?

The cost per click for 'felted wool sweater' is $0.88. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'felted wool sweater' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 12% between October 2025 and September 2026. Demand peaked around December 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open