ethiopian opal beads
'ethiopian opal beads' is a moderately searched keyword with 320 average monthly searches. It has heavy competition on Etsy with 217,926 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in October 2025 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 74/100, 'ethiopian opal beads' is hard to rank for — 217,926 listings are already targeting this keyword, so standing out requires strong optimization. Consider using it as a supporting tag alongside more specific keywords. Products in this category typically sell between $8 and $844, with most priced around $125.19. The estimated cost per click for 'ethiopian opal beads' is $0.63 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.
Monthly Search Volume
320
Competition
217,926
Cost Per Click
$0.63
Keyword Difficulty
74/100
Hard
'ethiopian opal beads' Search Trend
| Month | Searches |
|---|---|
| July 2025 | 480 |
| August 2025 | 390 |
| September 2025 | 320 |
| October 2025 | 590 |
| November 2025 | 210 |
| December 2025 | 260 |
| January 2026 | 260 |
| February 2026 | 320 |
| March 2026 | 320 |
| April 2026 | 260 |
| May 2026 | 320 |
| June 2026 | 260 |
How Much Does 'ethiopian opal beads' Cost on Etsy?
94 listings · USD
Search Volume by Country
320Competition by Country
217,926How to Rank for 'ethiopian opal beads' on Etsy
Target the Right Market
Search demand for 'ethiopian opal beads' is strongest in United States (81%), but most competing listings come from sellers in India (83%). This gap suggests United States buyers may be underserved — fewer sellers are specifically targeting them despite the demand. Consider pricing around $125.19 with shipping options that appeal to United States buyers.
Price Competitively
The price range for 'ethiopian opal beads' is unusually wide — from $8 up to $844. The median sits at $125.19, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 63% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.
Ranking Difficulty
With a difficulty score of 74/100, 'ethiopian opal beads' is rated hard to rank for on Etsy. Competition is disproportionately high relative to search volume. Rather than targeting this keyword head-on, use it as a secondary tag and focus your title on more specific variations where you can rank higher.
Optimization Tips
At 3 words, 'ethiopian opal beads' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.
Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'ethiopian opal beads'
Generate Tags
Find the best tags to pair with 'ethiopian opal beads' based on real Etsy search data
Generate Titles
Build a click-worthy listing title that includes 'ethiopian opal beads' in the right position
Listing Studio
Create a complete, optimized Etsy listing around 'ethiopian opal beads' from scratch
Video Generator
Turn your 'ethiopian opal beads' product photos into a listing video
Top Etsy Listings for 'ethiopian opal beads'
sample of 12 results
Amazing Rainbow Fire Opal Necklace, 100%Natural Ethiopian Opal Beads Necklace Opal Beaded Necklace, multi fire opal beads top quality opal,
Minedbeads
Handmade Ethiopian Opal Beads Necklace, 3.5-4.5mm Ethiopian Opal Smooth Rondelle Necklace, Welo Opal Beaded Necklace, Women's, Gift Her
DelightGemsCreations
Natural Ethiopian Pink Opal Beads Necklace| AAA+ Opal Beads Necklace| Welo Fire Pink Opal Beads Necklace| Pink Ethiopian Opal Beads|
Ahgemsstone
Disco Ethiopian Opal Gemstone Smooth Rondelle Beads Necklace, 2.50mm - 4.50mm Ethiopian Opal Beaded Necklace, Flashy Opal Jewelry
Abgemshop
Ethiopian Opal Beads: AAA+ Smooth Rondelle Multi Fire Opal Gemstone (2-4.5 mm)
BeadssuppliesCo
Lavender Ethiopian Opal Beads: Multi Fire Rondelle Gemstone (3-5mm)
BeadssuppliesCo
Natural Ethiopian Opal Rondelle Gemstone Faceted Beads Necklace 3.50mm - 4mm, AAA Quality Multi Fire Ethiopian Opal Beaded 16 Inch Necklace
Abgemshop
Ethiopian Opal Bead Necklace: Natural Tumble Opal Nugget Strand
gemnjewelry18
Opal Beads Necklace, Ethiopian Opal Beaded Sterling Silver Wire Wrapped Necklace, Opal Smooth Beads Rosary Chain Necklace, Gift for Mother
JewelsByArpana
AAA+ Grade Ethiopian Opal Beaded Necklace Multi-Fire Rondelle Beads, Ethiopian Opal Beaded Necklace: 925 Sterling Silver, Gift For Her
OpalCrystalHub
AAA Quality Green Ethiopian Opal Beaded Necklace, Faceted Round 925 Silver Necklace, Green Gemstone Necklace,Gift For Anniversary/Engagement
TheNecklaceShopIN
Ethiopian Opal Beaded Necklace, Rainbow Smooth Rondelle Gemstone
StarLightGemsHub
Frequently Asked Questions About 'ethiopian opal beads'
'ethiopian opal beads' receives 320 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (81%) comes from United States.
There are 217,926 Etsy listings competing for 'ethiopian opal beads'. With a difficulty score of 74/100, this is a tough keyword to crack. Established sellers with review history and sales velocity dominate the first page. Newer shops should target related long-tail keywords first and build traction before competing here directly. Most competition comes from India sellers (83%), while demand is strongest in United States — a gap worth exploiting.
'ethiopian opal beads' has a keyword difficulty of 74/100 (hard). This is a competitive keyword best suited for established shops with existing sales momentum. Newer sellers should consider using it as a secondary tag while focusing on less saturated alternatives.
Prices for 'ethiopian opal beads' products range from $8 to $844. The median is $125.19 and the average is $151.31. 63% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.
United States generates 81% of searches for 'ethiopian opal beads'. Competition is centered in India instead, which means United States buyers have fewer options tailored to them — an opening for sellers who can cater to that market.
Place 'ethiopian opal beads' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'ethiopian opal beads' include 'opal necklace' and 'opal jewelry'.
The cost per click for 'ethiopian opal beads' is $0.63. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $125.19 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.
Search volume dropped 46% between July 2025 and June 2026. Demand peaked around October 2025, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.
Keywords Related to 'ethiopian opal beads'
Tags
Materials
Ready to stand out?
Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.
Start FreeNo credit card required