Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Mar 27, 2026

editable name tags

'editable name tags' is a moderately searched keyword with 1,000 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 11,278 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in June 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 40/100, ranking for 'editable name tags' is achievable but competitive — there are 11,278 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $0.25 and $29.99, with most priced around $4. The estimated cost per click for 'editable name tags' is $0.47 and the ad market has medium competition, meaning a moderate number of advertisers are using paid ads to target this keyword.

Monthly search volume

1,000

Medium volume

Competition

11,781

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.47

Medium ad competition

Keyword difficulty

40/100

Moderate

'editable name tags' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 20251,300
October 2025720
November 2025590
December 2025720
January 20261,300
February 2026720
March 2026590
April 2026590
May 2026720
June 20261,900
July 20261,000
August 20261,600

How much does 'editable name tags' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 95%
$10 – $25 4%
$25 – $50 1%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

76 listings · USD

Search volume by country

1,000
USA 260
26%
CAN 40
4%
EU 40
4%
OTHER 660
66%

Competition by country

11,781
USA 9,757
83%
AUS 757
6%
EU 704
6%
CAN 563
5%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'editable name tags' on Etsy

Target the right market

United States leads both search demand (26%) and competition (83%) for 'editable name tags', but neither is overwhelmingly dominant. Canada and other regions still contribute meaningful demand, so international sellers have room to compete across markets.

Price competitively

The price range for 'editable name tags' is unusually wide — from $0.25 up to $29.99. The median sits at $4, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The Under $10 range dominates at 95% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, volume drives revenue. Competitive pricing combined with strong listing photos helps convert browsers into buyers quickly.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 40/100, 'editable name tags' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'editable name tags' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'editable name tags'

Top Etsy listings for 'editable name tags'

Sample of 12 results
Editable Name Tags: Wedding, Christmas, Editable Place Cards, Instant Download (Templett)

Editable Name Tags: Wedding, Christmas, Editable Place Cards, Instant Download (Templett)

$5.00 504 14,838

PaperBearPrintable

Farmhouse Classroom Desk Name Tag | Modern Farmhouse Teacher Decor | Editable Name Tags | Instant Download Classroom Decor

Farmhouse Classroom Desk Name Tag | Modern Farmhouse Teacher Decor | Editable Name Tags | Instant Download Classroom Decor

$7.98 226 2,927

RoschsRoom

Editable Name Tag Template, Back to School Instant Edit & Download,  Printable Colored Pencil Classroom Name Tags for Kids, Student Name Tag

Editable Name Tag Template, Back to School Instant Edit & Download, Printable Colored Pencil Classroom Name Tags for Kids, Student Name Tag

$3.00 107 2,142

AlleyKatDigitalStore

Editable Name Tags | Vintage Blue Gingham Silly Goose Theme | Daycare and Preschool Classroom Decor | Cubby or Desk Label | Canva Template

Editable Name Tags | Vintage Blue Gingham Silly Goose Theme | Daycare and Preschool Classroom Decor | Cubby or Desk Label | Canva Template

C$5.25 88 1,599

CarissasCreativeKids

Watercolor Garden Theme: Editable Name Tags, Printable Classroom Decor, Instant Download

Watercolor Garden Theme: Editable Name Tags, Printable Classroom Decor, Instant Download

$2.00 62 1,820

InclusiveABA

Groovy Spring Duckling Bulletin Board, Quack Spring is Back, April Showers Bring May Flowers Door Decor, Rainy Coloring, Editable name tag

Groovy Spring Duckling Bulletin Board, Quack Spring is Back, April Showers Bring May Flowers Door Decor, Rainy Coloring, Editable name tag

$5.00 57 1,075

Babymimiart

Watercolor Editable Name Tags, Printable, Easy Classroom Decoration

Watercolor Editable Name Tags, Printable, Easy Classroom Decoration

$2.00 56 1,342

FiosDesigns

EDITABLE Name Tags.Name Plates Rainbow,name tags for school editable,Back to School Desk Name Plate, Early Education Kids Desk Label

EDITABLE Name Tags.Name Plates Rainbow,name tags for school editable,Back to School Desk Name Plate, Early Education Kids Desk Label

$1.90 54 2,391

pixsmartdigital

Under the Sea Editable Name Tags Ocean Student Name Labels Summer Classroom Decor Digital Download

Under the Sea Editable Name Tags Ocean Student Name Labels Summer Classroom Decor Digital Download

$3.00 51 1,580

RainbowtownArt

Groovy Retro Composition Notebook Editable Name Tags for Back to School Classroom Door Decor Bulletin Board Student Desk Cubby Class Labels

Groovy Retro Composition Notebook Editable Name Tags for Back to School Classroom Door Decor Bulletin Board Student Desk Cubby Class Labels

$3.00 50 660

SherriMillerCreates

Wooden Jeep Bed with Editable Name Tag | Newborn Digital Backdrop for Boys

Wooden Jeep Bed with Editable Name Tag | Newborn Digital Backdrop for Boys

PHP 450.00 45 987

tinymomentsmatter

Rainbow Watercolor Theme: Editable Name Tags, Printable Classroom Decor, Instant Download

Rainbow Watercolor Theme: Editable Name Tags, Printable Classroom Decor, Instant Download

$2.00 39 505

InclusiveABA

Frequently asked questions about 'editable name tags'

How much search demand does 'editable name tags' get?

'editable name tags' receives 1,000 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations.

How saturated is the market for 'editable name tags'?

There are 11,278 Etsy listings competing for 'editable name tags'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'editable name tags' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'editable name tags' has a keyword difficulty of 40/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

What should I charge for 'editable name tags' products?

Prices for 'editable name tags' products range from $0.25 to $29.99. The median is $4 and the average is $4.52. 95% of listings fall in the Under $10 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'editable name tags'?

United States generates 26% of searches for 'editable name tags'. Canada and European Union also show meaningful demand.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'editable name tags'?

Place 'editable name tags' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'editable name tags' include 'classroom decor' and 'editable name tag'.

How commercially valuable is 'editable name tags'?

The cost per click for 'editable name tags' is $0.47. Moderate ad competition suggests solid commercial potential without the intense bidding wars of broader keywords.

Is 'editable name tags' seasonal or trending?

Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around June 2026.

Keywords related to 'editable name tags'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open