Skip to main content
Keyword overview Updated Oct 06, 2026

earth day shirt

'earth day shirt' is a highly searched keyword with 2,400 average monthly searches. It has moderate competition on Etsy with 15,223 listings targeting the keyword. In the past year, search interest peaked in April 2026 — timing your listings around that window can give you an edge. With a keyword difficulty of 36/100, ranking for 'earth day shirt' is achievable but competitive — there are 15,223 competing listings, which is manageable but not wide open. Pairing it with long-tail variations will improve your chances. Products in this category typically sell between $6.99 and $44.99, with most priced around $24.99. The estimated cost per click for 'earth day shirt' is $0.76 and the ad market has high competition, meaning many advertisers are bidding on this keyword with paid ads.

Monthly search volume

2,400

High volume

Competition

18,116

Medium competition

Cost per click

$0.76

High ad competition

Keyword difficulty

36/100

Moderate

'earth day shirt' search trend

Monthly searches

MonthSearches
September 2025480
October 2025480
November 2025390
December 2025320
January 2026880
February 20261,300
March 20262,900
April 202618,100
May 2026880
June 2026390
July 2026260
August 2026260

How much does 'earth day shirt' cost on Etsy?

Under $10 2%
$10 – $25 48%
$25 – $50 50%
$50 – $100 0%
$100+ 0%

94 listings · USD

Search volume by country

2,400
USA 1,900
79%
CAN 90
4%
AUS 10
0%
OTHER 400
17%

Competition by country

18,116
USA 17,046
94%
UK 556
3%
CAN 371
2%
AUS 143
1%
OTHER 0
0%

How to rank for 'earth day shirt' on Etsy

Target the right market

The market for 'earth day shirt' is heavily concentrated in United States, which accounts for 79% of searches and 94% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize United States shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price competitively

Sellers listing under 'earth day shirt' price between $6.99 and $44.99, clustering around a median of $24.99. The $25 – $50 range dominates at 50% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. This mid-range pricing supports both competitive and premium approaches. Differentiate with personalization options, gift packaging, or material quality rather than price alone.

Ranking difficulty

With a difficulty score of 36/100, 'earth day shirt' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. This is a competitive-but-winnable space. Strong listing quality — clear photos, complete descriptions, and all tags filled — can push you onto the first page.

Optimization tips

At 3 words, 'earth day shirt' is specific enough to signal clear intent. Place the full phrase within the first 40 characters of your title, where Etsy's algorithm gives the most weight. Fill your remaining tags with related variations and synonyms — Etsy treats each tag as a separate ranking opportunity. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize your Etsy listings for 'earth day shirt'

Top Etsy listings for 'earth day shirt'

Sample of 12 results
Earth Day Shirt  Mother Earth T-shirt Earth Shirt Environmental Shirt Environment Shirt Activist Shirt Save The Planet Aesthetic Clothes Tre

Earth Day Shirt Mother Earth T-shirt Earth Shirt Environmental Shirt Environment Shirt Activist Shirt Save The Planet Aesthetic Clothes Tre

$23.53 953 11,989

SunsetDreamersCo

Floral Earth Day Shirt: Environmental T-Shirt, Earth Lover Gift

Floral Earth Day Shirt: Environmental T-Shirt, Earth Lover Gift

$14.00 173 3,767

CozyCustomTee

Earth Day Shirts, Planet T-Shirt, Graphic Tees for Women,  Environmental Gifts, Climate Change Sweatshirt

Earth Day Shirts, Planet T-Shirt, Graphic Tees for Women, Environmental Gifts, Climate Change Sweatshirt

$23.00 142 1,369

HozuApparel

Keep Earth Clean It's Not Uranus Shirt, Earth Shirts, Earth Day Shirts, Outer Space Shirts, Conservation Shirts, Earth Gifts

Keep Earth Clean It's Not Uranus Shirt, Earth Shirts, Earth Day Shirts, Outer Space Shirts, Conservation Shirts, Earth Gifts

$20.00 109 1,360

DesignEclipse

Tree Hugger Sweatshirt | Earth Day Shirt | Love the Earth Green Nature Lover Tee | Mother Earth Boho Womens Mens Unisex Hippie | Trees Plant

Tree Hugger Sweatshirt | Earth Day Shirt | Love the Earth Green Nature Lover Tee | Mother Earth Boho Womens Mens Unisex Hippie | Trees Plant

$42.75 57 734

MapleAndHen

Embroidered Planet Sweatshirt, Solar System Shirt, Astronomy shirt, Star Sweater, Space shirt, Astronaut Shirt Galaxy shirt, Earth Day shirt

Embroidered Planet Sweatshirt, Solar System Shirt, Astronomy shirt, Star Sweater, Space shirt, Astronaut Shirt Galaxy shirt, Earth Day shirt

£40.14 42 337

TaleAndTwineCo

Mother Earth Shirt, People Over Profit, Planet Over Profit, Earth Day Shirt, Anti Capitalist Shirt, Love Our Planet Shirt, Unisex Tee

Mother Earth Shirt, People Over Profit, Planet Over Profit, Earth Day Shirt, Anti Capitalist Shirt, Love Our Planet Shirt, Unisex Tee

$27.98 41 253

BrewtifulBliss

Bee T-shirt, Beekeeper Shirt, Pocket Bee Shirt, Insect Shirts, Earth Day Shirts, Beekeeper Gift, Bee Lover Shirt,Save the Bees Shirt,Bee Tee

Bee T-shirt, Beekeeper Shirt, Pocket Bee Shirt, Insect Shirts, Earth Day Shirts, Beekeeper Gift, Bee Lover Shirt,Save the Bees Shirt,Bee Tee

$29.50 32 784

MaryandDavidShop

earth day shirt | Carl Sagan Shirt, A Pale Blue Dot, Space Sweatshirt, Science Sweatshirt, Astronomy Gifts, Astrophysics, Cosmos.

earth day shirt | Carl Sagan Shirt, A Pale Blue Dot, Space Sweatshirt, Science Sweatshirt, Astronomy Gifts, Astrophysics, Cosmos.

$35.00 26 329

Yescience

Plant Lady Shirt, Plant Mom Shirt, Plant Lover Shirt, Gift for Gardener, Earth Day Shirt, Plant lover gift, Gardening Shirt, Garden Lover

Plant Lady Shirt, Plant Mom Shirt, Plant Lover Shirt, Gift for Gardener, Earth Day Shirt, Plant lover gift, Gardening Shirt, Garden Lover

$32.68 24 719

serenadcraft

Word to Your Mother Earth T-Shirt, Funny Earth Day Shirt, Environmental Activist Tee

Word to Your Mother Earth T-Shirt, Funny Earth Day Shirt, Environmental Activist Tee

$28.32 24 187

CrazyDogTshirts

Skip The Straw Save The Turtles T-Shirt for Women, Earth Day Shirt, Sea Turtle Gift

Skip The Straw Save The Turtles T-Shirt for Women, Earth Day Shirt, Sea Turtle Gift

$28.32 19 204

CrazyDogTshirts

Frequently asked questions about 'earth day shirt'

How much search demand does 'earth day shirt' get?

'earth day shirt' receives 2,400 monthly searches globally. That's strong demand without overwhelming competition, which is an attractive combination for sellers. Most of this demand (79%) comes from United States.

How saturated is the market for 'earth day shirt'?

There are 15,223 Etsy listings competing for 'earth day shirt'. This level of competition is manageable. Focus on listing quality and complete tag coverage to differentiate from the existing sellers.

Is 'earth day shirt' worth targeting for my Etsy shop?

'earth day shirt' has a keyword difficulty of 36/100 (moderate). The low difficulty makes it accessible for shops of all sizes. Even without extensive reviews, you can rank well with a properly optimized listing.

What should I charge for 'earth day shirt' products?

Prices for 'earth day shirt' products range from $6.99 to $44.99. The median is $24.99 and the average is $25.05. 50% of listings fall in the $25 – $50 range, which is where most buyer expectations are set.

Which countries have the most demand for 'earth day shirt'?

United States generates 79% of searches for 'earth day shirt'. Canada and Australia also show meaningful demand. Since United States dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

How do I get my listing to rank for 'earth day shirt'?

Place 'earth day shirt' within the first 40 characters of your title — this is the window Etsy's algorithm weighs most heavily. Fill all 13 tags with distinct keyword variations — don't repeat words already in your title. Complete every listing attribute Etsy offers, add high-quality photos, and include a video if you can. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'earth day shirt' include 'environmental shirt' and 'save the planet'.

How commercially valuable is 'earth day shirt'?

The cost per click for 'earth day shirt' is $0.76. Advertisers are bidding aggressively on this term, which means the shoppers it attracts tend to be ready to purchase. For organic sellers, this is a signal that ranking well will drive actual sales, not just window shopping.

Is 'earth day shirt' seasonal or trending?

Search volume dropped 46% between September 2025 and August 2026. Demand peaked around April 2026, which may indicate seasonal patterns. Check whether this dip repeats annually — if so, plan your inventory and listing renewals to go live before the next peak.

Keywords related to 'earth day shirt'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start free

No credit card required

↑↓ navigate ↵ open